Eaton Estates, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Lorain County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
1,217 Population 1,399/sq mi density
$77,318 Median Income $31,396 per capita
$134,700 Home Value $301,257 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$77,318 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$134,700 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
9.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Eaton Estates, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,318
3% above
$31,396 per capita
Home Value
$134,700
52% below
Zillow: $301,257
Bachelor's Degree+
9.1%
73% below
81.4% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
3.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.6%
11% above
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Eaton Estates Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Eaton Estates's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
103%
Home Value
48%
Poverty
31%
Bachelor's
27%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Eaton Estates a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Eaton Estates residents earn a median household income of $77,318 , which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,396. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,969 business establishments, including 542 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Eaton Estates is $134,700 , 52% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $301,257. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

9.1% of adults in Eaton Estates hold a bachelor's degree or higher (73% below the national average). 81.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Eaton Estates has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population1,217
Median Age56.1 yrs
Density1,399/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans17.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$77,318
Per Capita$31,396
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.9%
County GDP$15,029M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,072

Housing

A+
Home Value$134,700
Rent
Ownership94.8%
Zillow$301,257
Housing Units455
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity35.6%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death9,275/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain36.7 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation803 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.1%
High School+81.4%
Graduate+0.7%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 52% / D 47%
Commute24 min
Broadband88.8%
Internet Speed136 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Eaton Estates was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Cleveland-Hopkins International (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
31.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 136 Mbps.
There are 542 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.