Edmore, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Ramsey County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
274 Population 913/sq mi density
$68,274 Median Income $40,668 per capita
$55,000 Home Value $171,208 Zillow
$843 Median Rent 12.1% income on rent
37°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$68,274 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$55,000 home value, $843/mo rent
A+
Education
4.5 / 5.0
44.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Health Overview

Obesity Rate
36.6%
14% above US avg (32.1%)
Smoking Rate
12.1%
14% below US avg (14%)
Depression Rate
20.2%
1% above US avg (20%)
Premature Death Rate
10,641
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Chronic Conditions

Percentage of adults diagnosed. Thin line = U.S. average (lower is better).

Obesity
36.6% avg 32.1%
Diabetes
7.7% avg 10.5%
Heart Disease
4.8% avg 5.8%
High Blood Pressure
27.3% avg 29%
Asthma
9.4% avg 9.7%
Cancer
7.4%
COPD
4.6%
Stroke
2.4%

Behavioral Risk Factors

Lifestyle factors affecting health outcomes. Lower is generally better.

Smoking
12.1% avg 14%
Binge Drinking
23.0% avg 17%
Physical Inactivity
18.9% avg 25%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)
29.5%

Mental & Physical Distress

Percentage of adults reporting frequent distress (14+ days in past month).

Depression
20.2%
Frequent Mental Distress
13.8%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.0%

Preventive Care & Insurance

Regular Checkup
72.9%
Annual Dental Visit
73.3%
Health Insurance
99.6% avg 91.4%
Uninsured
0.4% avg 8.6%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Physicians
1:1,052
patients per provider
Dentists
1:1,047
patients per provider
Mental Health Providers
1:198
patients per provider
Food Environment Index
8.4 / 10
Access to healthy food (10 = best)
Exercise Access
80.0%
with access to exercise opportunities
Premature Death Rate
10,641
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Complete Health Data

Chronic Conditions

Obesity36.6%
Diabetes7.7%
Heart Disease4.8%
High Blood Pressure27.3%
Asthma9.4%
Cancer7.4%
COPD4.6%
Stroke2.4%

Behavioral

Smoking12.1%
Binge Drinking23.0%
Physical Inactivity18.9%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)29.5%
Insufficient Sleep32.7%

Mental & Distress

Depression20.2%
Frequent Mental Distress13.8%
Frequent Physical Distress10.0%

Preventive Care

Regular Checkup72.9%
Annual Dental Visit73.3%
Health Insurance99.6%
Uninsured0.4%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Ratio1:1,052
Dentist Ratio1:1,047
Mental Health Ratio1:198
Food Env Index8.4/10
Exercise Access80.0%
Premature Death Rate10,641/100K