El Valle de Arroyo Seco, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · Los Alamos County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
1,602 Population 312/sq mi density
$69,556 Median Income $37,081 per capita
$214,400 Home Value $320,034 Zillow
$1,077 Median Rent 10.4% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$69,556 median income, 8.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$214,400 home value, $1,077/mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
29.5% bachelor's degree or higher

El Valle de Arroyo Seco, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$69,556
7% below
$37,081 per capita
Home Value
$214,400
24% below
Zillow: $320,034
Median Rent
$1,077/mo
7% below
10.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
29.5%
12% below
81.2% high school+
Unemployment
8.7%
142% above
6.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.3%
15% below
10.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How El Valle de Arroyo Seco Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows El Valle de Arroyo Seco's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
93%
Home Value
76%
Rent
93%
Poverty
48%
Bachelor's
88%
Unemployment
242%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is El Valle de Arroyo Seco a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

El Valle de Arroyo Seco residents earn a median household income of $69,556 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,081. The unemployment rate stands at 8.7% (142% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 606 business establishments, including 34 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in El Valle de Arroyo Seco is $214,400 , 24% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $320,034. Median rent is $1,077/month, with 10.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Education

29.5% of adults in El Valle de Arroyo Seco hold a bachelor's degree or higher (12% below the national average). 81.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

El Valle de Arroyo Seco has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,602
Median Age41.1 yrs
Density312/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born7.4%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$69,556
Per Capita$37,081
Unemployment8.7%
Poverty6.0%
County GDP$3,815M
Avg Weekly Wage$2,191

Housing

A+
Home Value$214,400
Rent$1,077
Ownership82.7%
Zillow$320,034
Housing Units857
Rent Burden10.4%

Health

Obesity27.3%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking10.3%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death3,583/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain11.1 in/yr
Elevation5,839 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+29.5%
High School+81.2%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score7.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 33% / D 63%
Commute25 min
Broadband75.7%
Internet Speed38 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in El Valle de Arroyo Seco was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is Santa Fe Regional (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.391 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.5% of the population has a disability.