Elderon, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Portage County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
142 Population 127/sq mi density
$55,417 Median Income $32,351 per capita
$143,800 Home Value $260,844 Zillow
$796 Median Rent 26.9% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$55,417 median income, 7.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$143,800 home value, $796/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Elderon, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,417
26% below
$32,351 per capita
Home Value
$143,800
49% below
Zillow: $260,844
Median Rent
$796/mo
32% below
26.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.5%
87% below
88.2% high school+
Unemployment
7.0%
94% above
5.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% above
15.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Elderon Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Elderon's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
74%
Home Value
51%
Rent
68%
Poverty
46%
Bachelor's
13%
Unemployment
194%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Elderon a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Elderon residents earn a median household income of $55,417 , which is 26% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,351. The unemployment rate stands at 7.0% (94% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,939 business establishments, including 217 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Elderon is $143,800 , 49% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $260,844. Median rent is $796/month, with 26.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

4.5% of adults in Elderon hold a bachelor's degree or higher (87% below the national average). 88.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Elderon has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population142
Median Age59.0 yrs
Density127/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans7.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$55,417
Per Capita$32,351
Unemployment7.0%
Poverty5.7%
County GDP$5,836M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,094

Housing

A+
Home Value$143,800
Rent$796
Ownership69.6%
Zillow$260,844
Housing Units54
Rent Burden26.9%

Health

Obesity37.9%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death5,999/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain34.0 in/yr
Elevation1,196 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.5%
High School+88.2%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute26 min
Broadband85.5%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Elderon was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Appleton International (51 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.1% of the population has a disability.
There are 217 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.