Eldred, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Sullivan County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
201 Population 155/sq mi density
$60,134 Median Income $46,474 per capita
$320,000 Home Value $204,391 Zillow
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$60,134 median income, 20.9% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$320,000 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Eldred, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,134
20% below
$46,474 per capita
Home Value
$320,000
14% above
Zillow: $204,391
Bachelor's Degree+
19.5%
42% below
98.2% high school+
Unemployment
20.9%
481% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.0%
22% below
10.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Eldred Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Eldred's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
80%
Home Value
114%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
581%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Eldred a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Eldred residents earn a median household income of $60,134 , which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,474. The unemployment rate stands at 20.9% (481% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,329 business establishments, including 256 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Eldred is $320,000 , 14% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $204,391. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

19.5% of adults in Eldred hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 98.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Eldred has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population201
Median Age56.4 yrs
Density155/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born8.0%
Veterans4.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$60,134
Per Capita$46,474
Unemployment20.9%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,504M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,119

Housing

B+
Home Value$320,000
Rent
Ownership91.4%
Zillow$204,391
Housing Units168
Rent Burden29.2%

Health

Obesity25.0%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking10.9%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death9,701/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain47.3 in/yr
Elevation1,033 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.5%
High School+98.2%
Graduate+14.0%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 42%
Commute29 min
Broadband88.6%
Internet Speed164 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries11

Did You Know?

The median home in Eldred was built in 1971.
14.8% of residents use public transit to commute.
The nearest airport is Sullivan County International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.487 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
31.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 164 Mbps.
There are 256 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.