Elizabethtown, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Essex County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
662 Population 200/sq mi density
$68,214 Median Income $38,131 per capita
$178,600 Home Value $134,197 Zillow
$698 Median Rent 24.8% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$68,214 median income, 2.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$178,600 home value, $698/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Elizabethtown, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$68,214
9% below
$38,131 per capita
Home Value
$178,600
37% below
Zillow: $134,197
Median Rent
$698/mo
40% below
24.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
32.3%
4% below
92.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.8%
22% below
4.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.2%
7% above
13.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Elizabethtown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Elizabethtown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
91%
Home Value
63%
Rent
60%
Poverty
35%
Bachelor's
96%
Unemployment
78%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Elizabethtown a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Elizabethtown residents earn a median household income of $68,214 , which is 9% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,131. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8% (22% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,334 business establishments, including 209 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Elizabethtown is $178,600 , 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $134,197. Median rent is $698/month, with 24.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1949.

Education

32.3% of adults in Elizabethtown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (4% below the national average). 92.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Elizabethtown has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population662
Median Age57.4 yrs
Density200/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans10.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$68,214
Per Capita$38,131
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty4.3%
County GDP$2,335M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,127

Housing

A+
Home Value$178,600
Rent$698
Ownership72.8%
Zillow$134,197
Housing Units322
Rent Burden24.8%

Health

Obesity34.2%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking13.5%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death7,206/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain37.9 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation1,211 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+32.3%
High School+92.4%
Graduate+9.6%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 50% / D 50%
Commute13 min
Broadband92.3%
Internet Speed124 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Elizabethtown was built in 1949.
24.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Patrick Leahy Burlington International (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 124 Mbps.
There are 209 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.