Elkins, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Benton County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
3,710 Population 959/sq mi density
$81,111 Median Income $31,531 per capita
$190,100 Home Value $286,800 Zillow
$1,293 Median Rent 18.6% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
402 Violent Crime/100K 830 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$81,111 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$190,100 home value, $1,293/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
402 violent crimes/100K (6% above avg)
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Elkins, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$81,111
8% above
$31,531 per capita
Home Value
$190,100
33% below
Zillow: $286,800
Median Rent
$1,293/mo
11% above
18.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
402/100K
6% above
830/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
22.1%
34% below
89.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
75% below
3.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.8%
5% above
13.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Elkins Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Elkins's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
108%
Home Value
67%
Rent
111%
Poverty
31%
Bachelor's
66%
Unemployment
25%
Crime
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Elkins a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Elkins residents earn a median household income of $81,111 , which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,531. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,444 business establishments, including 586 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Elkins is $190,100 , 33% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $286,800. Median rent is $1,293/month, with 18.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2001.

Safety & Crime

Elkins reports 402 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 6% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 830/100K.

Education

22.1% of adults in Elkins hold a bachelor's degree or higher (34% below the national average). 89.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Elkins has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,710
Median Age32.9 yrs
Density959/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born7.1%
Veterans8.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$81,111
Per Capita$31,531
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty3.9%
County GDP$26,126M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,576

Housing

A+
Home Value$190,100
Rent$1,293
Ownership84.4%
Zillow$286,800
Housing Units1,341
Rent Burden18.6%

Crime

F
Violent402/100K
Property830/100K

Health

Obesity33.8%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking13.0%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death6,948/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain47.0 in/yr
Elevation1,222 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.1%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 35%
Commute26 min
Broadband89.5%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations27
Libraries9

Did You Know?

Elkins was founded in 1964.
The median home in Elkins was built in 2001.
The nearest airport is Northwest Arkansas Ntl (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.457 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
16.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 586 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 25 fatal vehicle crashes.