Elkton, OR
Full City Profile · Oregon · Douglas County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
139
Population
604/sq mi density
$57,955
Median Income
$32,973 per capita
$265,400
Home Value
$400,935 Zillow
$950
Median Rent
34.0% income on rent
54°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$57,955 median income, 11.3% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$265,400 home value, $950/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Elkton experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.5 inches. The area receives 0.6 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 54.4°F |
| 1% above US avg | |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 130 ft (40 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 604/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.6374°N, 123.5691°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Douglas County County |
| Nearest Airport | Roseburg Regional (RBG) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 92.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 79.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 44.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Relatively High |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Coastal Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Tsunami | Very Low |
| Volcano | Relatively Low |
| Avalanche | Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Nearby Volcanoes
9 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Cinnamon Butte (126 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Cinnamon Butte | Pyroclastic cone(s) | 1,956 m (6,417 ft) | Unknown | 126 km |
| Davis Lake | Volcanic field | 2,163 m (7,096 ft) | -2790 | 141 km |
| Crater Lake | Caldera | 2,487 m (8,159 ft) | -2850 | 141 km |
| Three Sisters | Complex | 3,159 m (10,364 ft) | 440 | 155 km |
| Sand Mountain Field | Pyroclastic cone(s) | 1,664 m (5,459 ft) | -950 | 155 km |
| Bachelor | Stratovolcano | 2,763 m (9,065 ft) | -5800 | 156 km |
| Belknap | Shield(s) | 2,095 m (6,873 ft) | 480 | 156 km |
| Jefferson | Stratovolcano | 3,199 m (10,495 ft) | 950 | 182 km |
| Newberry | Shield | 2,434 m (7,986 ft) | 690 | 188 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 43°F (6°C) | 7.0 in | |
| February | 45°F (7°C) | 5.6 in | |
| March | 48°F (9°C) | 5.4 in | |
| April | 52°F (11°C) | 4.2 in | |
| May | 57°F (14°C) | 2.6 in | |
| June | 63°F (17°C) | 1.3 in | |
| July | 68°F (20°C) | 0.3 in | Warmest, Driest |
| August | 68°F (20°C) | 0.4 in | |
| September | 64°F (18°C) | 1.4 in | |
| October | 55°F (13°C) | 3.3 in | |
| November | 47°F (9°C) | 7.0 in | |
| December | 42°F (6°C) | 9.1 in | Coldest, Wettest |
Elkton has a seasonal temperature swing of 26°F / from 42°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.5 inches, with December being the wettest month (9.1") and July the driest (0.3").