Ellerbe, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Richmond County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
1,070 Population 811/sq mi density
$48,404 Median Income $24,653 per capita
$107,200 Home Value $138,473 Zillow
$547 Median Rent 36.3% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$48,404 median income, 19.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$107,200 home value, $547/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Ellerbe, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,404
36% below
$24,653 per capita
Home Value
$107,200
62% below
Zillow: $138,473
Median Rent
$547/mo
53% below
36.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.8%
56% below
72.6% high school+
Unemployment
19.2%
433% above
11.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.1%
28% above
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Ellerbe Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ellerbe's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
64%
Home Value
38%
Rent
47%
Poverty
93%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
533%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ellerbe a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ellerbe residents earn a median household income of $48,404 , which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,653. The unemployment rate stands at 19.2% (433% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 928 business establishments, including 73 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ellerbe is $107,200 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $138,473. Median rent is $547/month, with 36.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

14.8% of adults in Ellerbe hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 72.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ellerbe has an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,070
Median Age31.5 yrs
Density811/mi²
Male / Female43% / 58%
Foreign Born5.4%
Veterans5.5%

Economy

C+
Median Income$48,404
Per Capita$24,653
Unemployment19.2%
Poverty11.5%
County GDP$2,619M
Avg Weekly Wage$900

Housing

A+
Home Value$107,200
Rent$547
Ownership69.3%
Zillow$138,473
Housing Units532
Rent Burden36.3%

Health

Obesity41.1%
Diabetes12.6%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death17,666/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain48.1 in/yr
Elevation485 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.8%
High School+72.6%
Graduate+5.6%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute38 min
Broadband82.4%
Internet Speed143 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Ellerbe was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Fayetteville Regional/Grannis Field (50 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.470 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 143 Mbps.
The county recorded 14 fatal vehicle crashes.