Ellinwood, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Barton County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
2,117 Population 1,568/sq mi density
$55,332 Median Income $28,934 per capita
$94,800 Home Value $127,951 Zillow
$702 Median Rent 31.2% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$55,332 median income, 2.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$94,800 home value, $702/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
16.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Ellinwood, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,332
26% below
$28,934 per capita
Home Value
$94,800
66% below
Zillow: $127,951
Median Rent
$702/mo
40% below
31.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
393/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
16.9%
50% below
94.9% high school+
Unemployment
2.4%
33% below
15.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.2%
19% above
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Ellinwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ellinwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
74%
Home Value
34%
Rent
60%
Poverty
126%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
67%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ellinwood a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ellinwood residents earn a median household income of $55,332 , which is 26% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,934. The unemployment rate stands at 2.4% (33% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 890 business establishments, including 54 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ellinwood is $94,800 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $127,951. Median rent is $702/month, with 31.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Safety & Crime

Ellinwood reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 393/100K.

Education

16.9% of adults in Ellinwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 94.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ellinwood has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 28.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,117
Median Age44.8 yrs
Density1,568/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born1.6%
Veterans8.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$55,332
Per Capita$28,934
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty15.6%
County GDP$1,623M
Avg Weekly Wage$940

Housing

A+
Home Value$94,800
Rent$702
Ownership73.5%
Zillow$127,951
Housing Units984
Rent Burden31.2%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property393/100K

Health

Obesity38.2%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death10,780/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain28.3 in/yr
Elevation1,789 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.9%
High School+94.9%
Graduate+9.3%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute14 min
Broadband83.5%
Internet Speed78 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Ellinwood was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Hutchinson Regional (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.