Ellsinore, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.4 /5.0
B Good
581 Population 1,139/sq mi density
$48,693 Median Income $23,455 per capita
$153,600 Home Value $204,836 Zillow
$682 Median Rent 19.2% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$48,693 median income, 0.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$153,600 home value, $682/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Ellsinore, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,693
35% below
$23,455 per capita
Home Value
$153,600
46% below
Zillow: $204,836
Median Rent
$682/mo
41% below
19.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
236/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.5%
39% below
76.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.4%
89% below
13.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.0%
15% above
19.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Ellsinore Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ellsinore's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
54%
Rent
59%
Poverty
111%
Bachelor's
61%
Unemployment
11%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ellsinore a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ellsinore residents earn a median household income of $48,693 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,455. The unemployment rate stands at 0.4% (89% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ellsinore is $153,600 , 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $204,836. Median rent is $682/month, with 19.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Safety & Crime

Ellsinore reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 236/100K.

Education

20.5% of adults in Ellsinore hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% below the national average). 76.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ellsinore has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population581
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density1,139/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born7.7%
Veterans14.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$48,693
Per Capita$23,455
Unemployment0.4%
Poverty13.8%

Housing

A+
Home Value$153,600
Rent$682
Ownership48.6%
Zillow$204,836
Housing Units240
Rent Burden19.2%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property236/100K

Health

Obesity37.0%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking19.7%
Heart Disease6.1%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain52.1 in/yr
Elevation758 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.5%
High School+76.3%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute25 min
Broadband87.0%
EV Stations9

Did You Know?

Ellsinore was founded in 1888.
The median home in Ellsinore was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Poplar Bluff Regional Business (26 miles).
18.6% of the population has a disability.