Elm Grove, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Waukesha County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
6,428 Population 1,972/sq mi density
$133,304 Median Income $70,716 per capita
$468,000 Home Value $696,876 Zillow
$1,788 Median Rent 27.6% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$133,304 median income, 0.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$468,000 home value, $1,788/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
67.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Elm Grove, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$133,304
77% above
$70,716 per capita
Home Value
$468,000
66% above
Zillow: $696,876
Median Rent
$1,788/mo
54% above
27.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
528/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
67.0%
99% above
99.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.3%
92% below
3.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.4%
2% below
8.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Elm Grove Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Elm Grove's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
177%
Home Value
166%
Rent
154%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
199%
Unemployment
8%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Elm Grove a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Elm Grove residents earn a median household income of $133,304 , which is 77% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $70,716. The unemployment rate stands at 0.3% (92% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 14,577 business establishments, including 875 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Elm Grove is $468,000 , 66% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $696,876. Median rent is $1,788/month, with 27.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Safety & Crime

Elm Grove reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 528/100K.

Education

67.0% of adults in Elm Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher (99% above the national average). 99.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Elm Grove has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population6,428
Median Age44.6 yrs
Density1,972/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans4.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$133,304
Per Capita$70,716
Unemployment0.3%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$42,030M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,346

Housing

A+
Home Value$468,000
Rent$1,788
Ownership88.4%
Zillow$696,876
Housing Units2,312
Rent Burden27.6%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property528/100K

Health

Obesity31.4%
Diabetes7.3%
Smoking8.2%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death5,179/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain33.8 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation794 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+67.0%
High School+99.1%
Graduate+24.3%
School Score7.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Commute22 min
Broadband96.8%
Internet Speed153 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Elm Grove was built in 1959.
22.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is General Mitchell International (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 153 Mbps.
There are 875 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.