Median Income
$85,474
14% higher than US avg
Home Value
$155,700
45% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
147/100K
61% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
34.2%
1% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$667
43% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.1%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.8%
69% lower than US avg
How Elmore Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,524
Median Age34.5 yrs
Density1,752/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans7.4%
Economy
A+
Median Income$85,474
Per Capita$32,056
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.8%
County GDP$4,099M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$155,700
Rent$667
Ownership77.5%
Zillow$211,786
Housing Units690
Rent Burden32.9%
Crime
F
Violent147/100K
Property6,069/100K
Health
Obesity37.1%
Uninsured7.3%
Smoking13.6%
Depression26.0%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain34.9 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation616 ft (188 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+34.2%
High School+94.6%
Graduate+13.9%
School Score5.69
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 34%
Commute21 min
Broadband88.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries5
Is Elmore a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Elmore receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Elmore offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Elmore is $85,474, 14% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Elmore is $155,700, 45% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $667 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Elmore is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 147 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 6,069 per 100,000, 210% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 34.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 94.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Elmore experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 34.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Elmore has a population of 1,524 with a density of 1,752 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 34.5 years, 11% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (85.6%), with 2.6% Hispanic, 1.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.4% of residents. 7.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.3% of residents have a disability. 97.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.5yrs
Median Age
11% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.4%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.6%
73% below US avg
The median household income in Elmore is $85,474, which is 14% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,056 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,013, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,468 business establishments, including 122 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $85,474 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,056 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,013 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,958 |
| Gini Index | 0.435 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.8% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,468 |
| County GDP | $4,099M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 122 |
| Healthcare | 162 |
| Retail | 183 |
| Manufacturing | 99 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,475 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.23% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 91.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.9% |
The median home value in Elmore is $155,700, 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $211,786, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $667 (43% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $873 for a one-bedroom to $1,092 for a two-bedroom apartment. 77.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 690 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1940. The average annual property tax is $3,475. 32.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $155,700 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $211,786 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $138 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $667 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $873 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,092 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,388 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,550 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 77.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 77.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 22.5% |
| Housing Units | 690 |
| Median Year Built | 1940 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,475 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.23% |
In Elmore, 37.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 31.0% have high blood pressure. 13.6% are current smokers. 19.9% report binge drinking. 24.4% are physically inactive. 26.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.0% experience frequent mental distress. 7.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,262. The dentist ratio is 1:1,833. 81.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Elmore vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.1% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.0% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.6% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.4% |
| Depression | 26.0% |
| Mental Distress | 18.0% |
| Physical Distress | 12.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.7% |
| Uninsured | 7.3% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,262 |
| Dentists | 1:1,833 |
| Mental Health | 1:549 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.3% |
| Dental Visits | 68.2% |
| Premature Death | 9,229/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 81.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 162 |
Elmore has a violent crime rate of 147 per 100,000 residents, 61% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 6,069 per 100,000, 210% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Elmore receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Elmore vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 146.6/100K |
| 61% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 6,069.5/100K |
| 210% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Traffic Accidents | 66 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Elmore experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 34.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 616 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.9°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 616 ft (188 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,752/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.4701°N, 83.2926°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Sandusky County County |
| Nearest Airport | Detroit Metro Wayne County (DTW) 51 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
34.9"
8% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.82"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 56.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 34.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 87.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
17 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.4. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 18, 2024.
| Apr 20, 2018 |
Michigan |
M3.4 |
76 km |
| Jun 5, 2011 |
5 km W of Lodi, Ohio |
M3.0 |
113 km |
| Feb 23, 2011 |
18 km NE of Leamington, Canada |
M3.0 |
105 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
105 km |
| Apr 12, 2007 |
11 km NW of Put-in-Bay, Ohio |
M2.8 |
42 km |
| Nov 25, 1998 |
1 km SSW of New London, Ohio |
M2.7 |
86 km |
| May 14, 2010 |
1 km ENE of Gibsonburg, Ohio |
M2.7 |
9 km |
| May 20, 2023 |
3 km SSE of Walbridge, Ohio |
M2.6 |
18 km |
| May 14, 2017 |
18 km ENE of Leamington, Canada |
M2.6 |
104 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
136 km |
| Mar 8, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Grosse Ile, Michigan |
M2.5 |
79 km |
| Feb 17, 2013 |
31 km E of Leamington, Canada |
M2.5 |
108 km |
| Feb 7, 2016 |
6 km W of Put-in-Bay, Ohio |
M2.5 |
39 km |
| Sep 7, 2012 |
17 km ESE of Stony Point, Michigan |
M2.5 |
47 km |
| Mar 18, 2024 |
4 km WSW of Millbury, Ohio |
M2.5 |
17 km |
| Jun 4, 1990 |
4 km SSE of Van Buren, Ohio |
M2.5 |
50 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
144 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
374 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 78 fatalities, 1,280 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF4 |
22 km |
7 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
91 km |
18 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
34 km |
18 |
| May 12, 1956 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1953 |
EF4 |
42 km |
4 |
| Jun 8, 1953 |
EF4 |
58 km |
17 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
42 km |
1 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
48 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
29 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1969 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF3 |
47 km |
4 |
| Aug 22, 1964 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1963 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2023 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2023 |
EF2 |
12 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2023 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| May |
60°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.7 in |
|
Elmore has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 27°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.8") and February the driest (1.7").
Average costs for common services in Elmore. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$325 ($186–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$186 ($93–$325) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,042 ($742–$4,640) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$186) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$557 ($371–$928) |
| Battery Replacement |
$186 ($93–$325) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,496 ($3,712–$11,136) |
| Roof Repair |
$928 ($371–$1,856) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,352 ($5,104–$13,920) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,392 ($464–$3,248) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,920 ($4,640–$27,840) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,640 ($1,856–$9,280) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,392 ($742–$2,784) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($186–$928) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,320 ($928–$4,640) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.25 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.53 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.18 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.96) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$186 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,856 ($1,114–$3,248) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,114 ($557–$2,320) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$928 ($464–$1,856) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($186–$650) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$928 ($371–$2,320) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,600 ($4,640–$27,840) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$186) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$186 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $961 |
| Toddler | $866 |
| Preschool | $758 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $736 |
| Toddler | $714 |
| Preschool | $671 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Elmore
What is the population of Elmore?
Elmore has a population of 1,524 residents and is located in Ohio. The population density is 1,752 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50% female and 50% male.
Is Elmore expensive to live in?
Elmore is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $85,474, 14% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $155,700 (45% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $667 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Elmore safe?
Elmore is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 147 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 6,069 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Elmore receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Elmore?
Elmore has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 34.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Elmore?
The job market in Elmore is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,013. There are 1,468 business establishments in the area, including 122 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 3.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Elmore?
The median home value in Elmore is $155,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $211,786. For renters, the median monthly rent is $667. Fair market rent is $873 for a 1-bedroom and $1,092 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 77.5%. The average annual property tax is $3,475.
How are the schools in Elmore?
Schools in Elmore score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 34.2% of adults in Elmore hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 94.6% have completed high school. 13.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Elmore?
The obesity rate in Elmore is 37.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.6% of adults are smokers. 24.4% are physically inactive. 26.0% of residents report depression. 7.3% lack health insurance. 81.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,262.
What is transportation like in Elmore?
The average commute in Elmore is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 91.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Elmore?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Elmore is 85.6% White, 1.5% Black or African American, 2.6% Hispanic or Latino. 96.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.6% speak Spanish. 7.4% of the population are military veterans. 14.3% of residents have a disability. 97.7% have health insurance coverage.