Median Income
$46,939
38% lower than US avg
Home Value
$134,700
52% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
37/100K
90% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.5%
48% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$764
34% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.1%
69% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Oak Harbor Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,555
Median Age37.9 yrs
Density1,607/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans3.9%
Economy
B+
Median Income$46,939
Per Capita$33,927
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,597M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$134,700
Rent$764
Ownership70.2%
Zillow$200,737
Housing Units1,258
Rent Burden28.8%
Crime
F
Violent37/100K
Property916/100K
Murder36.7/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary73/100K
Health
Obesity39.6%
Uninsured8.0%
Smoking16.4%
Depression27.5%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain32.4 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation574 ft (175 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.5%
High School+97.6%
Graduate+10.5%
School Score6.17
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute25 min
Broadband93.2%
EV Stations2
Libraries6
Is Oak Harbor a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Oak Harbor receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Oak Harbor offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Oak Harbor is $46,939, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.1%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Oak Harbor is $134,700, 52% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $764 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Oak Harbor is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 37 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 916 per 100,000, 53% below the national average.
Education
17.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Oak Harbor experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 32.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Oak Harbor has a population of 2,555 with a density of 1,607 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 37.9 years, 3% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.6% female and 49.4% male. The city is predominantly White (93%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.2% of residents. 3.9% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 17.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 99.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.9yrs
Median Age
3% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Oak Harbor vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.2%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.8%
87% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Oak Harbor vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Oak Harbor is $46,939, which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,927 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,028, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,226 business establishments, including 181 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 11.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Oak Harbor vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $46,939 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,927 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,028 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $76,669 |
| Gini Index | 0.466 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.1% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,226 |
| County GDP | $2,597M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 181 |
| Healthcare | 96 |
| Retail | 134 |
| Manufacturing | 42 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,759 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.28% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.2% |
The median home value in Oak Harbor is $134,700, 52% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $200,737, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.9% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $764 (34% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $873 for a one-bedroom to $1,092 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.2% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,258 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1957. The average annual property tax is $5,759 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $134,700 |
| 52% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $200,737 |
| Median List Price | $175,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $175,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $153 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.9% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 10 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $764 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $873 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,092 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,388 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,550 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.8% |
| Housing Units | 1,258 |
| Median Year Built | 1957 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,759 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.28% |
In Oak Harbor, 39.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 33.3% have high blood pressure. 16.4% are current smokers. 19.1% report binge drinking. 27.7% are physically inactive. 27.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 8.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,111. The dentist ratio is 1:2,352. 68.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Oak Harbor vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.3% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 7.1% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.7% |
| Depression | 27.5% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.5% |
| Short Sleep | 39.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.2% |
| Uninsured | 8.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,111 |
| Dentists | 1:2,352 |
| Mental Health | 1:796 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.2% |
| Dental Visits | 59.4% |
| Premature Death | 8,724/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 68.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 96 |
Oak Harbor has a violent crime rate of 37 per 100,000 residents, 90% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 0.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 36.7 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 916 per 100,000, 53% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 806, burglary at 73, vehicle theft at 37 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Oak Harbor receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Oak Harbor vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 36.7/100K |
| 90% below US avg |
| Murder | 36.7/100K |
| 482% above US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 0.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 916.4/100K |
| 53% below US avg |
| Burglary | 73.3/100K |
| Theft | 806.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 36.7/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Traffic Accidents | 24 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Oak Harbor experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 32.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 574 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 51.4°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 574 ft (175 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,607/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.5051°N, 83.1350°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Ottawa County County |
| Nearest Airport | Detroit Metro Wayne County (DTW) 50 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
32.4"
15% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.70"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 59.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 34.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 99.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
29 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 18, 2024.
| Jun 10, 2019 |
1 km NW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M4.0 |
141 km |
| Mar 12, 2007 |
Ohio |
M3.7 |
149 km |
| Apr 20, 2018 |
Michigan |
M3.4 |
69 km |
| Jan 26, 1991 |
1 km NNE of Mayfield Heights, Ohio |
M3.4 |
140 km |
| Jan 9, 2008 |
6 km WNW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M3.1 |
144 km |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
8 km NNW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M3.1 |
148 km |
| Feb 23, 2011 |
18 km NE of Leamington, Canada |
M3.0 |
93 km |
| Jun 5, 2011 |
5 km W of Lodi, Ohio |
M3.0 |
103 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
116 km |
| Jan 4, 2022 |
3 km NW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M2.8 |
140 km |
| Sep 22, 1999 |
16 km NW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M2.8 |
142 km |
| Apr 12, 2007 |
11 km NW of Put-in-Bay, Ohio |
M2.8 |
30 km |
| Mar 8, 2013 |
5 km NNW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M2.7 |
141 km |
| May 17, 2010 |
2 km S of Boston Heights, Ohio |
M2.7 |
139 km |
| Nov 25, 1998 |
1 km SSW of New London, Ohio |
M2.7 |
78 km |
| May 14, 2010 |
1 km ENE of Gibsonburg, Ohio |
M2.7 |
19 km |
| May 14, 2017 |
18 km ENE of Leamington, Canada |
M2.6 |
92 km |
| Feb 10, 2006 |
6 km NW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M2.6 |
146 km |
| Jun 10, 2010 |
8 km NW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| May 20, 2023 |
3 km SSE of Walbridge, Ohio |
M2.6 |
30 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
360 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 79 fatalities, 1,390 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF4 |
34 km |
7 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
80 km |
18 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
43 km |
18 |
| May 12, 1956 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1953 |
EF4 |
47 km |
4 |
| Jun 8, 1953 |
EF4 |
71 km |
17 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
45 km |
1 |
| Jul 12, 1992 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
39 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1969 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF3 |
48 km |
4 |
| Apr 17, 1963 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Nov 20, 1957 |
EF3 |
100 km |
1 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2023 |
EF2 |
4 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2023 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| June |
69°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
3.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Oak Harbor has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 27°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.7") and February the driest (1.7").
Average costs for common services in Oak Harbor. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$325 ($186–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$186 ($93–$325) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,042 ($742–$4,640) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$186) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$557 ($371–$928) |
| Battery Replacement |
$186 ($93–$325) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,496 ($3,712–$11,136) |
| Roof Repair |
$928 ($371–$1,856) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,352 ($5,104–$13,920) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,392 ($464–$3,248) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,920 ($4,640–$27,840) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,640 ($1,856–$9,280) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,392 ($742–$2,784) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($186–$928) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,320 ($928–$4,640) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.25 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.53 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.18 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.96) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$186 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,856 ($1,114–$3,248) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,114 ($557–$2,320) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$928 ($464–$1,856) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($186–$650) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$928 ($371–$2,320) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,600 ($4,640–$27,840) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$186) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$186 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $961 |
| Toddler | $866 |
| Preschool | $758 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $736 |
| Toddler | $714 |
| Preschool | $671 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Oak Harbor
What is the population of Oak Harbor?
Oak Harbor has a population of 2,555 residents and is located in Ohio. The population density is 1,607 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.9 years. The population is 50.6% female and 49.4% male.
Is Oak Harbor expensive to live in?
Oak Harbor is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $46,939, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $134,700 (52% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $764 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Oak Harbor safe?
Oak Harbor is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 37 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 916 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Oak Harbor receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Oak Harbor?
Oak Harbor has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 32.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Oak Harbor?
The job market in Oak Harbor is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,028. There are 1,226 business establishments in the area, including 181 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 11.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Oak Harbor?
The median home value in Oak Harbor is $134,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $200,737. For renters, the median monthly rent is $764. Fair market rent is $873 for a 1-bedroom and $1,092 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.2%. The average annual property tax is $5,759.
How are the schools in Oak Harbor?
Schools in Oak Harbor score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.5% of adults in Oak Harbor hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.6% have completed high school. 10.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Oak Harbor?
The obesity rate in Oak Harbor is 39.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.4% of adults are smokers. 27.7% are physically inactive. 27.5% of residents report depression. 8.0% lack health insurance. 68.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,111.
What is transportation like in Oak Harbor?
The average commute in Oak Harbor is 25 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 80.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Oak Harbor?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Oak Harbor is 93% White. 98.2% of residents speak only English at home. 3.9% of the population are military veterans. 17.1% of residents have a disability. 99.2% have health insurance coverage.