Elmwood, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Pierce County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
699 Population 460/sq mi density
$55,313 Median Income $31,363 per capita
$165,000 Home Value $275,387 Zillow
$804 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$55,313 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$165,000 home value, $804/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Elmwood, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,313
26% below
$31,363 per capita
Home Value
$165,000
41% below
Zillow: $275,387
Median Rent
$804/mo
31% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.5%
57% below
94.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
11.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.7%
8% above
14.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Elmwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Elmwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
74%
Home Value
59%
Rent
69%
Poverty
91%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
75%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Elmwood a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Elmwood residents earn a median household income of $55,313 , which is 26% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,363. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,024 business establishments, including 110 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Elmwood is $165,000 , 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $275,387. Median rent is $804/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

14.5% of adults in Elmwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Elmwood has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population699
Median Age56.0 yrs
Density460/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans10.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$55,313
Per Capita$31,363
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty11.3%
County GDP$1,545M
Avg Weekly Wage$913

Housing

A+
Home Value$165,000
Rent$804
Ownership68.6%
Zillow$275,387
Housing Units339
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity34.7%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking14.5%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death5,140/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain34.4 in/yr
Elevation855 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score6.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 40%
Commute27 min
Broadband81.5%
Internet Speed75 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Elmwood was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is New Richmond Regional (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.400 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
18.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 110 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.