Median Income
$36,211
52% lower than US avg
Home Value
$88,000
69% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
289/100K
24% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.5%
75% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$493
58% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
44.1%
37% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
15.0%
21% higher than US avg
How Elton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,132
Median Age56.8 yrs
Density682/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Largest GroupWhite 41%
Veterans2.1%
Economy
B
Median Income$36,211
Per Capita$23,034
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty15.0%
County GDP$1,080M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$88,000
Rent$493
Ownership74.8%
Zillow$121,703
Housing Units665
Rent Burden27.4%
Crime
F
Violent289/100K
Property2,188/100K
Health
Obesity44.1%
Uninsured10.0%
Smoking19.7%
Depression27.2%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain63.5 in/yr
Sunny Days313/yr
Elevation50 ft (15 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.5%
High School+68.8%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score5.20
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute23 min
Broadband73.1%
EV Stations2
Libraries4
Is Elton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Elton receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Elton has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Elton is $36,211, 52% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 15.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Elton is $88,000, 69% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $493 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Elton is below the national average at 289 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,188 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
8.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Elton enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 313 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 63.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Elton has a population of 1,132 with a density of 682 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 56.8 years, 46% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 59.3% female and 40.7% male. The city is predominantly Black (52.7%), with 41.3% White, 2.6% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 77.1% of residents, while 22.9% speak Spanish. 2.1% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 23.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
56.8yrs
Median Age
46% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
77.1%
2% below US avg
Spanish
22.9%
71% above US avg
The median household income in Elton is $36,211, which is 52% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,034 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $956, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 15.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 442 business establishments, including 33 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $36,211 |
| 52% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,034 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $956 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $54,906 |
| Gini Index | 0.462 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 15.0% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 442 |
| County GDP | $1,080M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 33 |
| Healthcare | 43 |
| Retail | 60 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,873 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.13% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Elton is $88,000, 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $121,703, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $493 (58% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 74.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 665 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $1,873 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $88,000 |
| 69% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $121,703 |
| Median List Price | $84,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $84,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $77 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 50.0% |
| Inventory | 2 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $493 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 74.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 74.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 25.2% |
| Housing Units | 665 |
| Median Year Built | 1972 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,873 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.13% |
In Elton, 44.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 40.8% have high blood pressure. 19.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.5% report binge drinking. 33.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.9% experience frequent mental distress. 10.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,672. The dentist ratio is 1:3,189. 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Elton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 44.1% |
| 37% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 40.8% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 6.1% |
| Stroke | 4.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.7% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.7% |
| Depression | 27.2% |
| Mental Distress | 21.9% |
| Physical Distress | 15.9% |
| Short Sleep | 41.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.9% |
| Uninsured | 10.0% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:5,672 |
| Dentists | 1:3,189 |
| Mental Health | 1:921 |
| Checkup Rate | 80.1% |
| Dental Visits | 55.4% |
| Premature Death | 13,701/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 66.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 43 |
Elton has a violent crime rate of 289 per 100,000 residents, 24% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,188 per 100,000, 12% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 11 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Elton receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Elton vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 289.0/100K |
| 24% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,188.3/100K |
| 12% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Elton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 63.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 50 feet.
Temperature
51°F Jan (11°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 67.8°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 51°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 313 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 50 ft (15 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 682/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.4813°N, 92.6976°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Allen Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Chennault International (CWF) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
63.5"
67% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.91"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 50.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 60.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 39.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
22 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
188 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
182 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
67 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
247 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
47 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
109 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
244 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
229 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
79 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
89 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
298 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
124 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
288 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
66 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
96 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
264 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
189 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
167 km |
| 1985 |
Elena |
Category 2 |
278 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
121 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
748 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 51 fatalities, 679 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 3, 1953 |
EF4 |
74 km |
9 |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
74 km |
1 |
| May 17, 2020 |
EF3 |
41 km |
1 |
| Dec 16, 2019 |
EF3 |
68 km |
1 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1984 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
66 km |
1 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
71 km |
1 |
| Jun 5, 1981 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
75 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
42 km |
2 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1971 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Feb 12, 1971 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
68 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: TIGER ISLAND (30,959 ac, 2023).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2023 |
TIGER ISLAND |
30,959 |
79 km |
| 2023 |
LASBR-BIL-FY23-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE |
18,392 |
96 km |
| 2005 |
LACASSINE POOL |
16,640 |
61 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
12,496 |
30 km |
| 2014 |
PINTAIL |
9,498 |
98 km |
| 1987 |
U 1 PF 87 09 |
8,953 |
97 km |
| 1998 |
UNIT 1 RX |
8,913 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
8,563 |
82 km |
| 2022 |
NORTHLINE |
8,096 |
99 km |
| 2023 |
HWY 113 |
7,104 |
59 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
6,588 |
65 km |
| 2011 |
GRAND FUE |
6,006 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
C-368 366 365 364 75 |
5,919 |
76 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
5,381 |
69 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
5,044 |
78 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
4,928 |
66 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
4,875 |
74 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
4,872 |
75 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,777 |
83 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
4,678 |
66 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
51°F (11°C) |
5.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
54°F (12°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| April |
67°F (20°C) |
4.0 in |
Driest |
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
5.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
5.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| September |
78°F (25°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| October |
69°F (20°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| December |
53°F (12°C) |
5.9 in |
|
Elton has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 51°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 61.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.9") and April the driest (4.0").
Average costs for common services in Elton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $551 |
| Toddler | $551 |
| Preschool | $547 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $447 |
| Toddler | $447 |
| Preschool | $447 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Elton
What is the population of Elton?
Elton has a population of 1,132 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 682 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 56.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 59.3% female and 40.7% male.
Is Elton expensive to live in?
Elton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $36,211, 52% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $88,000 (69% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $493 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Elton safe?
Elton is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 289 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,188 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Elton receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Elton?
Elton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 51°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 313 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 63.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Elton?
The job market in Elton is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $956. There are 442 business establishments in the area, including 33 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Elton?
The median home value in Elton is $88,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $121,703. For renters, the median monthly rent is $493. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 74.8%. The average annual property tax is $1,873.
How are the schools in Elton?
Schools in Elton score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 8.5% of adults in Elton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.8% have completed high school. 2.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Elton?
The obesity rate in Elton is 44.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.7% of adults are smokers. 33.7% are physically inactive. 27.2% of residents report depression. 10.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,672.
What is transportation like in Elton?
The average commute in Elton is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 73.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Elton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Elton is 41.3% White, 52.7% Black or African American, 2.6% Hispanic or Latino. 77.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 22.9% speak Spanish. 2.1% of the population are military veterans. 23.4% of residents have a disability. 90.9% have health insurance coverage.