Median Income
$75,709
1% higher than US avg
Home Value
$187,900
33% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
615/100K
62% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.2%
52% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$820
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
44.4%
38% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
17.8%
44% higher than US avg
How Welsh Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,323
Median Age34.9 yrs
Density526/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 78%
Veterans9.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$75,709
Per Capita$30,535
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty17.8%
County GDP$1,046M
Commute34 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$187,900
Rent$820
Ownership78.5%
Zillow$153,946
Housing Units1,299
Rent Burden28.5%
Crime
F
Violent615/100K
Property2,274/100K
Murder30.7/100K
Assault522/100K
Burglary492/100K
Health
Obesity44.4%
Uninsured9.2%
Smoking21.1%
Depression30.1%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain63.5 in/yr
Sunny Days313/yr
Elevation21 ft (6 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.2%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+3.4%
School Score4.98
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute34 min
Broadband92.8%
EV Stations2
Libraries6
Is Welsh a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Welsh receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, high obesity rates. Welsh offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Welsh is $75,709, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 17.8% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Welsh is $187,900, 33% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $820 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 615 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,274 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
16.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Welsh enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 313 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 63.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Welsh has a population of 3,323 with a density of 526 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age is 34.9 years, 10% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.9% female and 51.1% male. The city is predominantly White (77.6%), with 15.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 85.7% of residents, while 14.3% speak Spanish. 9.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.1% of residents have a disability. 97.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.9yrs
Median Age
10% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
85.7%
9% above US avg
Spanish
14.3%
7% above US avg
The median household income in Welsh is $75,709, which is 1% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,535 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $849, 41% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 17.8% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 800 business establishments, including 58 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $75,709 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,535 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $849 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,916 |
| Gini Index | 0.459 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 17.8% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 800 |
| County GDP | $1,046M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 58 |
| Healthcare | 65 |
| Retail | 105 |
| Manufacturing | 21 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,104 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.12% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 89.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Welsh is $187,900, 33% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $153,946, lower than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $820 (29% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 78.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,299 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1986. The average annual property tax is $2,104 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 28.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $187,900 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $153,946 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $820 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 78.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 78.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 21.5% |
| Housing Units | 1,299 |
| Median Year Built | 1986 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,104 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.12% |
In Welsh, 44.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 40.4% have high blood pressure. 21.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.5% report binge drinking. 33.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 30.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.5% experience frequent mental distress. 9.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,695. The dentist ratio is 1:4,575. 48.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Welsh vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 44.4% |
| 38% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.6% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 40.4% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 9.3% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 4.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.1% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.8% |
| Depression | 30.1% |
| Mental Distress | 22.5% |
| Physical Distress | 16.7% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.4% |
| Uninsured | 9.2% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,695 |
| Dentists | 1:4,575 |
| Mental Health | 1:501 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.4% |
| Dental Visits | 54.6% |
| Premature Death | 13,403/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 48.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 65 |
Welsh has a violent crime rate of 615 per 100,000 residents, 62% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 522.4 per 100,000, robbery at 30.7, rape at 30.7. The murder rate is 30.7 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,274 per 100,000, 16% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,721, burglary at 492, vehicle theft at 61 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 11 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Welsh receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Welsh vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 614.6/100K |
| 62% above US avg |
| Murder | 30.7/100K |
| 388% above US avg |
| Rape | 30.7/100K |
| Robbery | 30.7/100K |
| Assault | 522.4/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,274.1/100K |
| 16% above US avg |
| Burglary | 491.7/100K |
| Theft | 1,721.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 61.5/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Traffic Accidents | 68 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Welsh enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 63.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 21 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
51°F Jan (11°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 67.8°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 51°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 313 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 21 ft (6 m) |
| Area | 2.5 sq mi (6.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 526/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.2356°N, 92.8124°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Jefferson Davis Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Chennault International (CWF) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
63.5"
67% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.75"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 74.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 61.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 39.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
21 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
179 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
197 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
64 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
243 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
17 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
92 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
242 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
210 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
88 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
102 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
286 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
56 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
108 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
241 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
164 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
148 km |
| 1985 |
Elena |
Category 2 |
293 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
95 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
28 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
672 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 44 fatalities, 676 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF4 |
90 km |
1 |
| Dec 3, 1953 |
EF4 |
96 km |
9 |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| May 17, 2020 |
EF3 |
58 km |
1 |
| Dec 16, 2019 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1984 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
57 km |
1 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
83 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
20 km |
2 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Feb 12, 1971 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
58 km |
1 |
| May 1, 1967 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: TIGER ISLAND (30,959 ac, 2023).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2023 |
TIGER ISLAND |
30,959 |
84 km |
| 2023 |
LASBR-BIL-FY23-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE |
18,392 |
71 km |
| 2005 |
LACASSINE POOL |
16,640 |
31 km |
| 2002 |
BAYOU COMPLEX |
15,744 |
86 km |
| 1993 |
PF UNIT 5 |
15,059 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
UNIT 5 |
13,959 |
91 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
12,496 |
59 km |
| 1990 |
U 2 PF 90 1 |
12,490 |
84 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 4 05 01 |
11,749 |
85 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
11,431 |
98 km |
| 2011 |
SABINE WEST - 2011 (UNIT 3) |
10,195 |
81 km |
| 2014 |
PINTAIL |
9,498 |
74 km |
| 1987 |
U 1 PF 87 09 |
8,953 |
73 km |
| 1998 |
UNIT 1 RX |
8,913 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
8,563 |
56 km |
| 1996 |
UNIT 7 |
8,298 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
SABINE WEST 2011 UNIT 5 |
8,184 |
98 km |
| 2022 |
NORTHLINE |
8,096 |
76 km |
| 2000 |
RX 3 |
7,409 |
80 km |
| 2013 |
LEONARD |
7,235 |
79 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
51°F (11°C) |
5.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
54°F (12°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| April |
67°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
Driest |
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
5.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
5.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| September |
78°F (26°C) |
5.8 in |
|
| October |
69°F (21°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| November |
60°F (15°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
53°F (12°C) |
5.5 in |
|
Welsh has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 51°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 60.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.8") and April the driest (3.9").
Average costs for common services in Welsh. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $664 |
| Toddler | $638 |
| Preschool | $610 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $592 |
| Toddler | $592 |
| Preschool | $592 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Welsh
What is the population of Welsh?
Welsh has a population of 3,323 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 526 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.9% female and 51.1% male.
Is Welsh expensive to live in?
Welsh is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $75,709, 1% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $187,900 (33% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $820 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Welsh safe?
Public safety is a concern in Welsh, with a violent crime rate of 615 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,274 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Welsh receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Welsh?
Welsh enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 51°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 313 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 63.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Welsh?
The job market in Welsh is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $849. There are 800 business establishments in the area, including 58 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 34 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Welsh?
The median home value in Welsh is $187,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $153,946. For renters, the median monthly rent is $820. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 78.5%. The average annual property tax is $2,104.
How are the schools in Welsh?
Schools in Welsh score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.2% of adults in Welsh hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.8% have completed high school. 3.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Welsh?
The obesity rate in Welsh is 44.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.1% of adults are smokers. 33.8% are physically inactive. 30.1% of residents report depression. 9.2% lack health insurance. 48.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,695.
What is transportation like in Welsh?
The average commute in Welsh is 34 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 89.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Welsh?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Welsh is 77.6% White, 15.8% Black or African American. 85.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 14.3% speak Spanish. 9.5% of the population are military veterans. 12.1% of residents have a disability. 97.4% have health insurance coverage.