Emerson, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Columbia County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
224 Population 226/sq mi density
$73,036 Median Income $22,500 per capita
$121,600 Home Value $141,036 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 40.0% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$73,036 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$121,600 home value, $775/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Emerson, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,036
3% below
$22,500 per capita
Home Value
$121,600
57% below
Zillow: $141,036
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
40.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.2%
40% below
95.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
27.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.4%
13% above
15.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Emerson Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Emerson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
97%
Home Value
43%
Rent
67%
Poverty
223%
Bachelor's
60%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Emerson a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Emerson residents earn a median household income of $73,036 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,500. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 622 business establishments, including 44 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Emerson is $121,600 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $141,036. Median rent is $775/month, with 40.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

20.2% of adults in Emerson hold a bachelor's degree or higher (40% below the national average). 95.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Emerson has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population224
Median Age29.6 yrs
Density226/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans1.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$73,036
Per Capita$22,500
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty27.7%
County GDP$1,306M
Avg Weekly Wage$946

Housing

A+
Home Value$121,600
Rent$775
Ownership65.1%
Zillow$141,036
Housing Units133
Rent Burden40.0%

Health

Obesity36.4%
Diabetes11.7%
Smoking15.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death13,622/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain56.3 in/yr
Elevation309 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.2%
High School+95.0%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute20 min
Broadband82.5%
Internet Speed72 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Emerson was founded in 1905.
The median home in Emerson was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is South Arkansas Regional At Goodwin Field (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.522 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.