Median Income
$30,000
60% lower than US avg
Home Value
$94,300
67% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.7%
86% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$675
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
15.9%
342% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
23.5%
90% higher than US avg
How Eminence Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population456
Median Age42.0 yrs
Density241/mi²
Male / Female38% / 62%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans13.4%
Economy
D
Median Income$30,000
Per Capita$25,698
Unemployment15.9%
Poverty23.5%
Commute32 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$94,300
Rent$675
Ownership67.3%
Zillow$194,385
Housing Units279
Rent Burden19.7%
Health
Obesity38.6%
Uninsured21.4%
Smoking22.8%
Depression28.2%
Heart Disease7.1%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain47.3 in/yr
Elevation692 ft (211 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.7%
High School+82.2%
Graduate+6.6%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute32 min
Broadband70.5%
EV Stations4
Is Eminence a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Eminence receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Eminence has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Eminence is $30,000, 60% below the national average of $75,149. At 15.9%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 23.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Eminence is $94,300, 67% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
4.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Eminence enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches, including 6.0 inches of snow.
Eminence has a population of 456 with a density of 241 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age is 42.0 years, 8% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 61.6% female and 38.4% male. The city is predominantly White (96.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 13.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 49.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 78.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
456
Total Population
2023 Census
42.0yrs
Median Age
8% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
2.3%
83% below US avg
The median household income in Eminence is $30,000, which is 60% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,698 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 15.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 23.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $30,000 |
| 60% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,698 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 15.9% |
| 342% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 23.5% |
| 90% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Eminence is $94,300, 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $194,385, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $675 (42% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 279 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1966. 19.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $94,300 |
| 67% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $194,385 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $675 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.7% |
| Housing Units | 279 |
| Median Year Built | 1966 |
Property Tax
In Eminence, 38.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 35.8% have high blood pressure. 22.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.4% report binge drinking. 34.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.5% experience frequent mental distress. 21.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Eminence vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.6% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.2% |
| Heart Disease | 7.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.8% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 10.2% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.8% |
| 63% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.2% |
| Depression | 28.2% |
| Mental Distress | 21.5% |
| Physical Distress | 16.8% |
| Short Sleep | 40.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 78.6% |
| Uninsured | 21.4% |
| 149% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.8% |
| Dental Visits | 51.0% |
Food & Exercise
Eminence enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.0 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 692 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.6°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 692 ft (211 m) |
| Area | 1.9 sq mi (4.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 241/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.1506°N, 91.3576°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (TBN) 59 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.3"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.58"
Earthquake History
85 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
82 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
55 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
79 km |
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
111 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
147 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
45 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
66 km |
| Aug 20, 1994 |
4 km NE of Black Rock, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
115 km |
| Jan 20, 2010 |
4 km WNW of Lynn, Arkansas |
M3.3 |
126 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
132 km |
| Aug 21, 2022 |
4 km SSW of Imboden, Arkansas |
M3.1 |
110 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
149 km |
| May 15, 2014 |
4 km W of Malden, Missouri |
M3.1 |
136 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
10 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.1 |
81 km |
| Mar 12, 2002 |
6 km S of Marble Hill, Missouri |
M3.1 |
124 km |
| Mar 18, 1990 |
9 km W of Alton, Missouri |
M3.0 |
53 km |
| Jun 27, 2025 |
12 km WSW of Grandin, Missouri |
M2.9 |
57 km |
| May 18, 2006 |
9 km SSE of De Soto, Missouri |
M2.9 |
124 km |
| May 21, 2012 |
6 km SW of Williamsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
72 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
107 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
346 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 41 fatalities, 454 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 24, 2002 |
EF4 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
96 km |
4 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
92 km |
2 |
| Dec 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
62 km |
3 |
| May 21, 1957 |
EF4 |
28 km |
7 |
| Mar 25, 1954 |
EF4 |
80 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
96 km |
2 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 2007 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1984 |
EF3 |
45 km |
1 |
| Apr 11, 1979 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
92 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1973 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1970 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1970 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HANDY (12,818 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HANDY |
12,818 |
38 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
9,641 |
46 km |
| 2022 |
CEDAR BLUFF |
9,617 |
39 km |
| 2020 |
BIG BARREN CREEK |
8,150 |
34 km |
| 2022 |
STEGALL MOUNTAIN |
6,979 |
16 km |
| 2010 |
WYLIE KING 1 |
6,077 |
76 km |
| 2015 |
15 STEGAL MOUNTAIN |
5,112 |
16 km |
| 2021 |
ROCK PILE |
5,067 |
66 km |
| 2011 |
MINNINGHAW |
4,792 |
35 km |
| 2024 |
BRIDGES RX |
4,781 |
50 km |
| 2009 |
STEGAL MTN. COMPLEX |
4,717 |
17 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,602 |
34 km |
| 2023 |
ELM SPRINGS RX |
4,378 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
MILLER KING |
4,130 |
72 km |
| 2022 |
SMITH MILL HOLLOW |
3,978 |
95 km |
| 2023 |
CANNON RANGE RX |
3,870 |
94 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,665 |
68 km |
| 1999 |
STEGALL99 |
3,415 |
17 km |
| 2021 |
KAINTUCK |
3,325 |
91 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,313 |
68 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Eminence has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 33°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Eminence. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Eminence
What is the population of Eminence?
Eminence has a population of 456 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 241 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 61.6% female and 38.4% male.
Is Eminence expensive to live in?
Eminence is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $30,000, 60% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $94,300 (67% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Eminence?
Eminence enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.3 inches, with 6.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Eminence?
The job market in Eminence faces challenges, with unemployment at 15.9% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Eminence?
The median home value in Eminence is $94,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $194,385. For renters, the median monthly rent is $675. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.3%.
How are the schools in Eminence?
Schools in Eminence score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.7% of adults in Eminence hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.2% have completed high school. 6.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Eminence?
The obesity rate in Eminence is 38.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.8% of adults are smokers. 34.2% are physically inactive. 28.2% of residents report depression. 21.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Eminence?
The average commute in Eminence is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Eminence?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Eminence is 96.5% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 13.4% of the population are military veterans. 49.0% of residents have a disability. 78.6% have health insurance coverage.