Median Income
$78,750
5% higher than US avg
Home Value
$119,300
58% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.7%
56% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$775
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.8%
61% lower than US avg
How Emma Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population261
Median Age34.6 yrs
Density442/mi²
Male / Female58% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans7.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$78,750
Per Capita$35,000
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty4.8%
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$119,300
Rent$775
Ownership85.9%
Zillow$193,222
Housing Units97
Rent Burden17.5%
Health
Obesity37.7%
Uninsured14.9%
Smoking19.1%
Depression25.6%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain42.5 in/yr
Elevation758 ft (231 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.7%
High School+84.7%
Graduate+0.6%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute23 min
Broadband84.7%
EV Stations1
Is Emma a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Emma receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Emma offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Emma is $78,750, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Emma is $119,300, 58% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $775 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
14.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Emma experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches, including 12.2 inches of snow.
Emma has a population of 261 with a density of 442 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 34.6 years, 11% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 42.5% female and 57.5% male. The city is predominantly White (96.9%), with 1.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 7.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 85.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
261
Total Population
2023 Census
34.6yrs
Median Age
11% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Emma is $78,750, which is 5% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,000. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 9.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $78,750 |
| 5% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,000 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.8% |
| 61% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.9% |
The median home value in Emma is $119,300, 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $193,222, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $775 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 97 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1953. 17.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $119,300 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $193,222 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $775 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 17.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.1% |
| Housing Units | 97 |
| Median Year Built | 1953 |
Property Tax
In Emma, 37.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 32.8% have high blood pressure. 19.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.3% report binge drinking. 29.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 14.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Emma vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.7% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.8% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 7.9% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.1% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.4% |
| Depression | 25.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.3% |
| Short Sleep | 39.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 85.1% |
| Uninsured | 14.9% |
| 73% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.2% |
| Dental Visits | 57.6% |
Food & Exercise
Emma experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches. The area receives 12.2 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 758 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.3°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 758 ft (231 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 442/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.9717°N, 93.4947°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.5"
12% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.49"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
70 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
72 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
116 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
130 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
105 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
71 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
70 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
424 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 284 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
91 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
96 km |
4 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
37 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,763 ac, 1991).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
75 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,840 |
96 km |
| 2022 |
WOOLDRIDGE FIRE |
1,323 |
85 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,294 |
100 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,282 |
94 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,273 |
96 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
940 |
94 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
938 |
93 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
71 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
864 |
86 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
840 |
94 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
790 |
97 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
644 |
81 km |
| 2009 |
KNOBBY |
607 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
578 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
5.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
44°F (6°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Emma has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 28°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (1.5").
Average costs for common services in Emma. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Emma
What is the population of Emma?
Emma has a population of 261 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 442 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 42.5% female and 57.5% male.
Is Emma expensive to live in?
Emma is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $78,750, 5% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $119,300 (58% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $775 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Emma?
Emma has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.5 inches, with 12.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Emma?
The job market in Emma is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 9.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Emma?
The median home value in Emma is $119,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $193,222. For renters, the median monthly rent is $775. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 85.9%.
How are the schools in Emma?
Schools in Emma score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.7% of adults in Emma hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.7% have completed high school. 0.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Emma?
The obesity rate in Emma is 37.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.1% of adults are smokers. 29.4% are physically inactive. 25.6% of residents report depression. 14.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Emma?
The average commute in Emma is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 80.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Emma?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Emma is 96.9% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 7.3% of the population are military veterans. 17.3% of residents have a disability. 85.1% have health insurance coverage.