Sign In Register

Emmaus, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lehigh County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
11,727 Population 4,044/sq mi density
$82,875 Median Income $44,315 per capita
$244,300 Home Value $376,620 Zillow
$1,331 Median Rent 30.6% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
62 Violent Crime/100K 1,122 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$82,875 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$244,300 home value, $1,331/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
62 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
29.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Emmaus, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$82,875
10% above
$44,315 per capita
Home Value
$244,300
13% below
Zillow: $376,620
Median Rent
$1,331/mo
14% above
30.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
62/100K
84% below
1,122/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
29.5%
12% below
93.0% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
36% below
3.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
25.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F
275 sunny days/yr

How Emmaus Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Emmaus's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
110%
Home Value
87%
Rent
114%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
88%
Unemployment
64%
Crime
16%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Emmaus a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Emmaus residents earn a median household income of $82,875 , which is 10% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,315. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,954 business establishments, including 801 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Emmaus is $244,300 , 13% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $376,620. Median rent is $1,331/month, with 30.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Safety & Crime

Emmaus reports 62 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 84% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,122/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

29.5% of adults in Emmaus hold a bachelor's degree or higher (12% below the national average). 93.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Emmaus has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population11,727
Median Age39.1 yrs
Density4,044/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$82,875
Per Capita$44,315
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$31,739M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,352

Housing

A+
Home Value$244,300
Rent$1,331
Ownership67.6%
Zillow$376,620
Housing Units5,036
Rent Burden30.6%

Crime

F
Violent62/100K
Property1,122/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault27/100K
Burglary168/100K

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking25.8%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death7,048/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain47.4 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation428 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+29.5%
High School+93.0%
Graduate+8.7%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 51%
Commute26 min
Broadband93.9%
Internet Speed227 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Emmaus was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Lehigh Valley International (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.5% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 227 Mbps.
There are 801 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 27 fatal vehicle crashes.