At a Glance
Median Income
$82,875
$44,315 per capita
Home Value
$244,300
Zillow: $376,620
Median Rent
$1,331/mo
30.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
62/100K
1,122/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
29.5%
93.0% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
3.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
25.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F
275 sunny days/yr
How Emmaus Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Emmaus's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Emmaus a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.5 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Emmaus residents earn a median household income of $82,875 , which is 10% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $44,315. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,954 business establishments, including 801 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Emmaus is $244,300 , 13% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $376,620. Median rent is $1,331/month, with 30.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.
Safety & Crime
Emmaus reports 62 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 84% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,122/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
29.5% of adults in Emmaus hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(12% below the national average).
93.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Emmaus has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C).
Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Data Overview
People
Population11,727
Median Age39.1 yrs
Density4,044/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$82,875
Per Capita$44,315
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$31,739M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,352
Housing
A+
Home Value$244,300
Rent$1,331
Ownership67.6%
Zillow$376,620
Housing Units5,036
Rent Burden30.6%
Crime
F
Violent62/100K
Property1,122/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault27/100K
Burglary168/100K
Health
Obesity39.8%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking25.8%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death7,048/100K
Climate
Avg Temp53°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain47.4 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation428 ft