Emsworth, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Beaver County County
4.4
/5.0
A
Great
2,458
Population
4,312/sq mi density
$65,435
Median Income
$36,233 per capita
$177,300
Home Value
$186,758 Zillow
$993
Median Rent
34.5% income on rent
53°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$65,435 median income, 3.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$177,300 home value, $993/mo rent
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,458
Census 2023
Population Density
4,312
per square mile
Land Area
0.3
square miles (0.7 km²)
Median Age
38.6 yrs
1% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.0%
Male
51.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 84.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 7.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 7.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.2% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
84.5%
Black
7.4%
Hispanic
7.6%
Asian
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 6.9% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95%
Spanish
6.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.1%
Veterans
7.4%
23% above US avg (6%)
Disability
14.4%
11% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.4%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.6%
12% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.436
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,458 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 4,312 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 38.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.0% |
| Female | 51.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 84.5% |
| Black or African American | 7.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 7.6% |
| Asian | 0.2% |
Language
| English Only | 95.0% |
| Spanish | 6.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.1% |
| Veterans | 7.4% |
| Disability | 14.4% |
| Health Insurance | 90.4% |
| Uninsured | 9.6% |
| Broadband Access | 93.2% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.436 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |