At a Glance
Median Income
$72,896
$48,006 per capita
Home Value
$463,900
Zillow: $455,672
Bachelor's Degree+
31.6%
96.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.6%
12.3% smoking rate
How Encore at Monroe Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Encore at Monroe's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Encore at Monroe a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Encore at Monroe residents earn a median household income of $72,896 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $48,006. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 25,382 business establishments, including 1,863 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Encore at Monroe is $463,900 , 65% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $455,672. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2004.
Education
31.6% of adults in Encore at Monroe hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(6% below the national average).
96.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Encore at Monroe has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C).
Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.
Data Overview
People
Population713
Median Age75.8 yrs
Density3,753/mi²
Male / Female39% / 61%
Foreign Born13.2%
Veterans5.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$72,896
Per Capita$48,006
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$86,705M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,585
Housing
B
Home Value$463,900
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$455,672
Housing Units275
Rent Burden28.2%
Health
Obesity34.6%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking12.3%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death5,499/100K
Climate
Avg Temp53°F
Rain47.5 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation125 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+31.6%
High School+96.5%
Graduate+15.8%
School Score6.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 44% / D 53%
Broadband96.3%
Internet Speed118 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries32
Did You Know?
The median home in Encore at Monroe was built in 2004.
The nearest airport is Central Jersey Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.432 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
29.7% of the population has a disability.
13.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 118 Mbps.
There are 1,863 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 64 fatal vehicle crashes.