Endeavor, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Marquette County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
505 Population 802/sq mi density
$53,365 Median Income $29,495 per capita
$133,700 Home Value $263,867 Zillow
$714 Median Rent 20.8% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$53,365 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$133,700 home value, $714/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
8.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Endeavor, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,365
29% below
$29,495 per capita
Home Value
$133,700
53% below
Zillow: $263,867
Median Rent
$714/mo
39% below
20.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.1%
76% below
87.5% high school+
Unemployment
5.0%
39% above
19.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.0%
31% above
16.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Endeavor Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Endeavor's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
71%
Home Value
47%
Rent
61%
Poverty
156%
Bachelor's
24%
Unemployment
139%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Endeavor a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Endeavor residents earn a median household income of $53,365 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,495. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0% (39% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 19.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 396 business establishments, including 43 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Endeavor is $133,700 , 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $263,867. Median rent is $714/month, with 20.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Education

8.1% of adults in Endeavor hold a bachelor's degree or higher (76% below the national average). 87.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Endeavor has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population505
Median Age33.9 yrs
Density802/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born3.0%
Veterans5.1%

Economy

C+
Median Income$53,365
Per Capita$29,495
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty19.4%
County GDP$588M
Avg Weekly Wage$893

Housing

A+
Home Value$133,700
Rent$714
Ownership72.6%
Zillow$263,867
Housing Units232
Rent Burden20.8%

Health

Obesity42.0%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking16.3%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death10,606/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain36.3 in/yr
Elevation820 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.1%
High School+87.5%
Graduate+0.3%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 35%
Commute25 min
Broadband86.8%
Internet Speed59 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Endeavor was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Dane County Regional/Truax Field (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.406 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.5% of the population has a disability.