Enderlin, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Ransom County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
987 Population 606/sq mi density
$70,625 Median Income $38,167 per capita
$120,800 Home Value $175,066 Zillow
$854 Median Rent 22.7% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$70,625 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$120,800 home value, $854/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Enderlin, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,625
6% below
$38,167 per capita
Home Value
$120,800
57% below
Zillow: $175,066
Median Rent
$854/mo
27% below
22.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.0%
55% below
91.1% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.1%
22% above
16.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Enderlin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Enderlin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
43%
Rent
73%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
42%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Enderlin a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Enderlin residents earn a median household income of $70,625 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,167. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 259 business establishments, including 19 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Enderlin is $120,800 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $175,066. Median rent is $854/month, with 22.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1953.

Education

15.0% of adults in Enderlin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 91.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Enderlin has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 13°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 23.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population987
Median Age53.2 yrs
Density606/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born2.2%
Veterans6.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$70,625
Per Capita$38,167
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$387M
Avg Weekly Wage$956

Housing

A+
Home Value$120,800
Rent$854
Ownership75.2%
Zillow$175,066
Housing Units529
Rent Burden22.7%

Health

Obesity39.1%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking16.7%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death7,447/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain23.6 in/yr
Elevation1,071 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.0%
High School+91.1%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 63% / D 35%
Commute15 min
Broadband83.8%
Internet Speed211 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Enderlin was founded in 1891.
The median home in Enderlin was built in 1953.
The nearest airport is Hector International (42 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.407 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
12.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 211 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.