Englewood, CO
Full City Profile · Colorado · Denver County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
33,774
Population
5,148/sq mi density
$82,016
Median Income
$53,403 per capita
$534,000
Home Value
$501,780 Zillow
$1,563
Median Rent
31.3% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
658
Violent Crime/100K
5,406 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$82,016 median income, 3.9% unemployment
C+
Affordability
3.0 / 5.0
$534,000 home value, $1,563/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
658 violent crimes/100K (73% above avg)
A+
Education
4.7 / 5.0
46.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Englewood experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.6 inches. The area receives 34.1 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 55.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.8°F |
| 6% below US avg | |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,328 ft (1,624 m) |
| Area | 6.6 sq mi (17.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 5,148/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.6470°N, 104.9945°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Denver County County |
| Nearest Airport | Denver International (DEN) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 55.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 35.2% |
| Unhealthy Days | 29 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0480 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 26.5 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.77 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.36 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 95.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 68.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively High |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively High |
| Hail | Very High |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Very High |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively High |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F (0°C) | 0.5 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 33°F (1°C) | 0.7 in | |
| March | 41°F (5°C) | 1.2 in | |
| April | 47°F (8°C) | 2.1 in | |
| May | 56°F (14°C) | 2.7 in | Wettest |
| June | 67°F (19°C) | 1.9 in | |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 2.1 in | Warmest |
| August | 71°F (22°C) | 1.9 in | |
| September | 63°F (17°C) | 1.3 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 1.0 in | |
| November | 41°F (5°C) | 0.7 in | |
| December | 33°F (0°C) | 0.6 in |
Englewood has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 33°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 16.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.7") and January the driest (0.5").