Eolia, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
426 Population 349/sq mi density
$57,500 Median Income $31,713 per capita
$99,500 Home Value $361,042 Zillow
$785 Median Rent 38.5% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$57,500 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$99,500 home value, $785/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
13.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Eolia, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,500
23% below
$31,713 per capita
Home Value
$99,500
65% below
Zillow: $361,042
Median Rent
$785/mo
33% below
38.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.0%
61% below
88.4% high school+
Unemployment
1.7%
53% below
0.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% above
19.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Eolia Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Eolia's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
35%
Rent
67%
Poverty
6%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
47%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Eolia a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Eolia residents earn a median household income of $57,500 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,713. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7% (53% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Eolia is $99,500 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $361,042. Median rent is $785/month, with 38.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

13.0% of adults in Eolia hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 88.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Eolia has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population426
Median Age40.4 yrs
Density349/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$57,500
Per Capita$31,713
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty0.8%

Housing

A+
Home Value$99,500
Rent$785
Ownership82.8%
Zillow$361,042
Housing Units236
Rent Burden38.5%

Health

Obesity37.9%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking19.3%
Heart Disease6.2%

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain38.5 in/yr
Elevation837 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.0%
High School+88.4%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute24 min
Broadband83.9%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Eolia was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is St Louis Lambert International (48 miles).
17.1% of the population has a disability.