Ephraim, UT
Full City Profile · Utah · Sanpete County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
5,805
Population
1,134/sq mi density
$71,661
Median Income
$24,319 per capita
$405,600
Home Value
$375,270 Zillow
$911
Median Rent
26.5% income on rent
47°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$71,661 median income, 9.9% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$405,600 home value, $911/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Ephraim experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.7 inches. The area receives 19.8 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-5°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 46.9°F |
| 13% below US avg | |
| January Average | 24°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,557 ft (1,694 m) |
| Area | 3.7 sq mi (9.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,134/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3562°N, 111.5847°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Sanpete County County |
| Nearest Airport | Carbon County Regional/Buck Davis Field (PUC) 48 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 38.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 38.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 52.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | No Rating |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Black Rock Desert (90 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Black Rock Desert | Volcanic field | 1,800 m (5,906 ft) | 1290 | 90 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24°F (-5°C) | 0.9 in | Coldest |
| February | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.0 in | |
| March | 39°F (4°C) | 1.0 in | |
| April | 45°F (7°C) | 1.1 in | |
| May | 54°F (12°C) | 1.3 in | Wettest |
| June | 64°F (18°C) | 0.8 in | |
| July | 71°F (22°C) | 0.6 in | Warmest, Driest |
| August | 69°F (21°C) | 0.8 in | |
| September | 60°F (16°C) | 1.1 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 1.1 in | |
| November | 35°F (2°C) | 0.9 in | |
| December | 24°F (-4°C) | 1.2 in |
Ephraim has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 24°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (1.3") and July the driest (0.6").