Erie, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Neosho County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
1,318 Population 1,038/sq mi density
$39,688 Median Income $28,279 per capita
$89,600 Home Value $140,283 Zillow
$548 Median Rent 23.3% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
238 Violent Crime/100K 833 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$39,688 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$89,600 home value, $548/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
238 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Erie, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,688
47% below
$28,279 per capita
Home Value
$89,600
68% below
Zillow: $140,283
Median Rent
$548/mo
53% below
23.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
238/100K
37% below
833/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
26.3%
22% below
93.4% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
33% above
15.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% above
15.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Erie Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Erie's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
32%
Rent
47%
Poverty
127%
Bachelor's
78%
Unemployment
133%
Crime
63%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Erie a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Erie residents earn a median household income of $39,688 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,279. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8% (33% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 492 business establishments, including 35 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Erie is $89,600 , 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $140,283. Median rent is $548/month, with 23.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Safety & Crime

Erie reports 238 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 37% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 833/100K.

Education

26.3% of adults in Erie hold a bachelor's degree or higher (22% below the national average). 93.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Erie has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population1,318
Median Age41.1 yrs
Density1,038/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born2.1%
Veterans7.3%

Economy

C+
Median Income$39,688
Per Capita$28,279
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty15.8%
County GDP$788M
Avg Weekly Wage$891

Housing

A+
Home Value$89,600
Rent$548
Ownership74.7%
Zillow$140,283
Housing Units649
Rent Burden23.3%

Crime

F
Violent238/100K
Property833/100K

Health

Obesity37.9%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking15.4%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death10,635/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain43.6 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation889 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.3%
High School+93.4%
Graduate+7.1%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute18 min
Broadband82.2%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries4

Did You Know?

Erie was founded in 1866.
The median home in Erie was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Joplin Regional (48 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.6% of the population has a disability.