Erin, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Houston County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
1,212 Population 311/sq mi density
$34,500 Median Income $26,230 per capita
$137,500 Home Value $227,310 Zillow
$527 Median Rent 31.3% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$34,500 median income, 6.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$137,500 home value, $527/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Erin, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$34,500
54% below
$26,230 per capita
Home Value
$137,500
51% below
Zillow: $227,310
Median Rent
$527/mo
55% below
31.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
339/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
14.6%
57% below
81.4% high school+
Unemployment
6.2%
72% above
9.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.6%
26% above
21.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Erin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Erin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
46%
Home Value
49%
Rent
45%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
172%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Erin a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Erin residents earn a median household income of $34,500 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,230. The unemployment rate stands at 6.2% (72% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 148 business establishments, including 19 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Erin is $137,500 , 51% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $227,310. Median rent is $527/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Safety & Crime

Erin reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 339/100K.

Education

14.6% of adults in Erin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 81.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Erin has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 54.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,212
Median Age48.3 yrs
Density311/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans7.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$34,500
Per Capita$26,230
Unemployment6.2%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$214M
Avg Weekly Wage$839

Housing

A
Home Value$137,500
Rent$527
Ownership54.2%
Zillow$227,310
Housing Units569
Rent Burden31.3%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property339/100K

Health

Obesity40.6%
Diabetes12.6%
Smoking21.9%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death14,336/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain54.8 in/yr
Elevation472 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.6%
High School+81.4%
Graduate+4.7%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 20%
Commute26 min
Broadband77.6%
Internet Speed84 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Erin was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Nashville International (59 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.432 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
21.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.