Median Income
$27,045
64% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.5%
87% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$525
55% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.5%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
23.7%
91% higher than US avg
How Eros Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population322
Median Age27.9 yrs
Density322/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 81%
Veterans0.4%
Economy
C+
Median Income$27,045
Per Capita$11,392
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty23.7%
County GDP$604M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Rent$525
Ownership79.6%
Zillow$184,479
Housing Units81
Rent Burden30.8%
Health
Obesity43.5%
Uninsured18.0%
Smoking24.0%
Depression33.2%
Heart Disease7.6%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
Rain57.6 in/yr
Elevation208 ft (63 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.5%
High School+82.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.10
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 26%
Commute20 min
Broadband79.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Eros a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Eros receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Eros has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Eros is $27,045, 64% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 23.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $525 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
4.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Eros enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.6 inches.
Eros has a population of 322 with a density of 322 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 27.9 years, 28% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.2% female and 43.8% male. The city is predominantly White (81.4%), with 18% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96% of residents. 0.4% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 31.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 82.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
322
Total Population
2023 Census
27.9yrs
Median Age
28% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.0%
22% above US avg
Spanish
2.0%
85% below US avg
The median household income in Eros is $27,045, which is 64% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $11,392 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,039, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 23.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 324 business establishments, including 19 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 1.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $27,045 |
| 64% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $11,392 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,039 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,517 |
| Gini Index | 0.460 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 23.7% |
| 91% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 324 |
| County GDP | $604M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 19 |
| Healthcare | 25 |
| Retail | 37 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,883 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 48.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.9% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $184,479. Monthly rent averages $525 (55% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 81 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1968. The average annual property tax is $1,883 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 30.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $525 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.4% |
| Housing Units | 81 |
| Median Year Built | 1968 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,883 |
| 46% below US avg |
In Eros, 43.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.6% of residents, above the national average. 39.2% have high blood pressure. 24.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.4% report binge drinking. 35.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 33.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 24.1% experience frequent mental distress. 18.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,959. The dentist ratio is 1:7,419. 16.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Eros vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.5% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.4% |
| Heart Disease | 7.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.2% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 11.1% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 4.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 24.0% |
| 71% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.8% |
| Depression | 33.2% |
| Mental Distress | 24.1% |
| Physical Distress | 18.4% |
| Short Sleep | 39.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 82.0% |
| Uninsured | 18.0% |
| 109% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,959 |
| Dentists | 1:7,419 |
| Mental Health | 1:867 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.2% |
| Dental Visits | 47.9% |
| Premature Death | 11,807/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 16.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 25 |
Eros enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 208 feet.
Temperature
45°F Jan (7°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 63.8°F |
| 18% above US avg |
| January Average | 45°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 208 ft (63 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 322/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.3926°N, 92.4239°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Jackson Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Ruston Regional (RSN) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
57.6"
52% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
5.70"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 26.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 92.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 38.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
20 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M3.5 on Jan 18, 2025.
| Jan 27, 2024 |
4 km SSW of Hall Summit, Louisiana |
M3.6 |
89 km |
| Jan 18, 2025 |
0 km WSW of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.5 |
149 km |
| Apr 16, 2021 |
8 km WNW of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.2 |
148 km |
| Jun 10, 1994 |
4 km E of Junction City, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
73 km |
| May 16, 2007 |
5 km SW of Calion, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
102 km |
| Mar 3, 2001 |
2 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
91 km |
| Jan 6, 2025 |
4 km ESE of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
143 km |
| Apr 1, 2021 |
7 km W of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
147 km |
| Jan 9, 2024 |
1 km S of Edgefield, Louisiana |
M2.8 |
94 km |
| Jan 11, 2024 |
6 km SSW of Hall Summit, Louisiana |
M2.8 |
90 km |
| Dec 17, 2001 |
3 km WSW of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
93 km |
| Jan 9, 1997 |
6 km E of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
91 km |
| Feb 24, 2020 |
12 km ENE of Junction City, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
77 km |
| May 11, 2020 |
13 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
80 km |
| Jan 19, 2024 |
7 km SW of Hall Summit, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
93 km |
| Jan 19, 2024 |
5 km NNE of Edgefield, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
90 km |
| Apr 23, 2024 |
3 km N of Ringgold, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
80 km |
| Apr 26, 2024 |
8 km SSE of Doyline, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
91 km |
| Apr 13, 2024 |
4 km NW of Edgefield, Louisiana |
M2.6 |
95 km |
| Dec 24, 1997 |
7 km W of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
95 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
10 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Ida (2021, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 3 |
252 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
77 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
259 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
238 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
258 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 3 |
290 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
264 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 1 |
266 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 3 |
221 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
267 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
552 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 74 fatalities, 954 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 21, 1971 |
EF5 |
90 km |
47 |
| Nov 29, 2010 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1983 |
EF4 |
48 km |
2 |
| Dec 13, 2022 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Nov 29, 2022 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2019 |
EF3 |
27 km |
2 |
| Feb 24, 2007 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jan 12, 2005 |
EF3 |
75 km |
2 |
| Nov 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
59 km |
1 |
| Nov 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
68 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Nov 3, 1992 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Nov 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
59 km |
1 |
| May 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,498 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,498 |
75 km |
| 2011 |
TD13 |
4,208 |
74 km |
| 2024 |
RX CAT C-40-41-42 |
3,635 |
83 km |
| 2019 |
C-110/111 |
3,516 |
74 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
3,408 |
55 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,925 |
69 km |
| 2010 |
COMPARTMENT 38 PBURN |
2,902 |
55 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
2,860 |
72 km |
| 2010 |
COMPARTMENT 56 PBURN |
2,852 |
64 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,782 |
59 km |
| 2024 |
RX WINN-40-115 |
2,724 |
59 km |
| 2021 |
WINN 13 17 18 |
2,683 |
61 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,677 |
89 km |
| 2022 |
WINN 110/111 |
2,642 |
73 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
2,639 |
54 km |
| 2022 |
WINN C40 / 115 |
2,626 |
59 km |
| 2022 |
C-32/33/34 |
2,580 |
80 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
2,539 |
76 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,523 |
76 km |
| 2018 |
WINN C-24 |
2,522 |
54 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
45°F (7°C) |
5.7 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
| February |
48°F (9°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| March |
56°F (13°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| April |
63°F (17°C) |
5.7 in |
|
| May |
71°F (22°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
3.5 in |
Driest |
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
64°F (18°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| November |
54°F (12°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| December |
47°F (8°C) |
5.5 in |
|
Eros has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 45°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 57.6 inches, with January being the wettest month (5.7") and August the driest (3.5").
Average costs for common services in Eros. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132-$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176-$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88-$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706-$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132-$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353-$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88-$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53-$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44-$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132-$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528-$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353-$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851-$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441-$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410-$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764-$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706-$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176-$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882-$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26-$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66-$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65-$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21-$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21-$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65-$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53-$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71-$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26-$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66-$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058-$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26-$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529-$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441-$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176-$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353-$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410-$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44-$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88-$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $570 |
| Toddler | $570 |
| Preschool | $574 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $449 |
| Toddler | $449 |
| Preschool | $453 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Eros
What is the population of Eros?
Eros has a population of 322 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 322 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 27.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.2% female and 43.8% male.
Is Eros expensive to live in?
Eros is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $27,045, 64% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $525 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Eros?
Eros enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 45°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 57.6 inches.
How is the job market in Eros?
The job market in Eros is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,039. There are 324 business establishments in the area, including 19 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 1.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Eros?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $525. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 79.6%. The average annual property tax is $1,883.
How are the schools in Eros?
Schools in Eros have an average test score of 4.1 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 4.5% of adults in Eros hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.3% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Eros?
The obesity rate in Eros is 43.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 24.0% of adults are smokers. 35.8% are physically inactive. 33.2% of residents report depression. 18.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 16.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,959.
What is transportation like in Eros?
The average commute in Eros is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 48.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Eros?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Eros is 81.4% White, 18% Hispanic or Latino. 96% of residents speak only English at home. 0.4% of the population are military veterans. 31.7% of residents have a disability. 82.0% have health insurance coverage.