Erwin, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Kingsbury County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
50 Population 104/sq mi density
$53,750 Median Income $27,074 per capita
$45,000 Home Value $248,681 Zillow
44°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$53,750 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$45,000 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Erwin, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,750
28% below
$27,074 per capita
Home Value
$45,000
84% below
Zillow: $248,681
Bachelor's Degree+
22.0%
35% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
18.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.3%
10% above
16.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Erwin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Erwin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
16%
Poverty
147%
Bachelor's
65%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Erwin a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Erwin residents earn a median household income of $53,750 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,074. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 265 business establishments, including 9 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Erwin is $45,000 , 84% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $248,681. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

22.0% of adults in Erwin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (35% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Erwin has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population50
Median Age55.5 yrs
Density104/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans14.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$53,750
Per Capita$27,074
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty18.2%
County GDP$370M
Avg Weekly Wage$920

Housing

A+
Home Value$45,000
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$248,681
Housing Units30
Rent Burden26.9%

Health

Obesity35.3%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking16.3%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death4,945/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain26.5 in/yr
Elevation1,861 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 27%
Commute33 min
Broadband83.3%
Internet Speed65 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Erwin was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Watertown Regional (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.450 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
6.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.