Home Value
$183,400
35% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.7%
62% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
19.7%
59% higher than US avg
How Erwinville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,575
Median Age28.4 yrs
Density270/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Largest GroupWhite 37%
Veterans2.6%
Economy
Per Capita$22,455
Poverty19.7%
County GDP$2,340M
Commute30 min
Housing
Home Value$183,400
Ownership83.3%
Zillow$285,916
Housing Units982
Rent Burden14.6%
Health
Obesity41.7%
Uninsured12.7%
Smoking19.2%
Depression28.8%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp69°F (20°C)
AQI49 (Good)
Rain61.9 in/yr
Elevation20 ft (6 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.7%
High School+74.2%
Graduate+10.0%
School Score4.58
Community
2024 VoteR 55% / D 43%
Commute30 min
Broadband61.3%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Erwinville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Erwinville receives an overall livability score of 2.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Erwinville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The poverty rate of 19.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Erwinville is $183,400, 35% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
12.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 74.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Erwinville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F. Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 61.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 49.
Erwinville has a population of 2,575 with a density of 270 people per square mile, spread across 9.5 square miles. The median age is 28.4 years, 27% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 59.2% female and 40.8% male. The city is predominantly Black (61.8%), with 37% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.2% of residents. 2.6% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 17.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,575
Total Population
2023 Census
28.4yrs
Median Age
27% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Erwinville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.2%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.4%
90% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Erwinville vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $22,455 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,299. 19.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 857 business establishments, including 73 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 3.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Erwinville vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $22,455 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,299 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,462 |
| Gini Index | 0.387 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 19.7% |
| 59% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 857 |
| County GDP | $2,340M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 73 |
| Healthcare | 32 |
| Retail | 89 |
| Manufacturing | 37 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,347 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.28% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.1% |
The median home value in Erwinville is $183,400, 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $285,916, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 982 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1989. The average annual property tax is $2,347 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 14.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $183,400 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $285,916 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.7% |
| Housing Units | 982 |
| Median Year Built | 1989 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,347 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.28% |
In Erwinville, 41.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 40.3% have high blood pressure. 19.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.6% report binge drinking. 30.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.1% experience frequent mental distress. 12.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,558. The dentist ratio is 1:5,607. 85.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Erwinville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.7% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 40.3% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 4.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.2% |
| 37% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.0% |
| Depression | 28.8% |
| Mental Distress | 21.1% |
| Physical Distress | 15.4% |
| Short Sleep | 40.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.3% |
| Uninsured | 12.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:5,558 |
| Dentists | 1:5,607 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,010 |
| Checkup Rate | 80.2% |
| Dental Visits | 57.3% |
| Premature Death | 11,218/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 32 |
Erwinville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 61.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 49. 54% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 20 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
52°F Jan (11°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 68.5°F |
| 27% above US avg |
| January Average | 52°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 20 ft (6 m) |
| Area | 9.5 sq mi (24.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 270/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.5410°N, 91.3885°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | West Baton Rouge Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Lafayette Regional/Paul Fournet Field (LFT) 43 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
61.9"
63% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
6.45"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 49.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 54.1% |
| Unhealthy Days | 2 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0419 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 11.3 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.80 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 31.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 12.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 79.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
60 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
23 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
115 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
57 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
193 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
148 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
153 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
131 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
222 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
153 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
56 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
214 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
174 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
241 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
194 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
106 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
238 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
207 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
30 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
289 km |
| 1988 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
236 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
281 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
639 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 34 fatalities, 682 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 6, 1983 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| May 17, 2020 |
EF3 |
85 km |
1 |
| Dec 16, 2019 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Feb 7, 2017 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2016 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1984 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Dec 13, 1977 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
60 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1973 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 1972 |
EF3 |
2 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1971 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Mar 17, 1970 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,768 ac, 2013).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,768 |
96 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
4,022 |
88 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,666 |
87 km |
| 2022 |
HOMOCHITTO BB24 |
2,458 |
96 km |
| 2010 |
HOMOCHITTO BURN BLOCK 48 |
2,394 |
96 km |
| 2024 |
HOMOCHITTO BB28 SUB3 RX |
2,279 |
88 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,229 |
87 km |
| 2022 |
HOMOCHITTO BB25 |
2,183 |
96 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,111 |
98 km |
| 2021 |
HOMOCHITTO BB26 |
2,008 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
HOMOCHITTO - CPT 42 SUB 4 AND 5 |
1,908 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
HOMOCHITTO BB44 |
1,796 |
100 km |
| 2024 |
HOMOCHITTO BB44 RX |
1,736 |
100 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,619 |
100 km |
| 2020 |
HOMOCHITTO BB24 SUB 5 |
1,462 |
97 km |
| 2022 |
HOMOCHITTO BB 36N |
1,357 |
88 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,218 |
84 km |
| 2024 |
HOMOCHITTO 36 N RX |
1,194 |
88 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,174 |
93 km |
| 2024 |
HOMOCHITTO BB 35 RX |
1,173 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
52°F (11°C) |
6.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
56°F (13°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| March |
62°F (17°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| May |
76°F (24°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
6.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
5.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
3.9 in |
Driest |
| December |
54°F (12°C) |
5.3 in |
|
Erwinville has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 52°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 61.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (6.5") and November the driest (3.9").
Average costs for common services in Erwinville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132-$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176-$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88-$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706-$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132-$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353-$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88-$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53-$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44-$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132-$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528-$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353-$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851-$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441-$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410-$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764-$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706-$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176-$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882-$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26-$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66-$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65-$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21-$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21-$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65-$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53-$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71-$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26-$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66-$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058-$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26-$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529-$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441-$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176-$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353-$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410-$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44-$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88-$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $621 |
| Toddler | $606 |
| Preschool | $594 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $577 |
| Toddler | $577 |
| Preschool | $577 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Erwinville
What is the population of Erwinville?
Erwinville has a population of 2,575 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 270 people per square mile, spread across 9.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 28.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 59.2% female and 40.8% male.
Is Erwinville expensive to live in?
Erwinville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $183,400 (35% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Erwinville?
Erwinville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 52°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 61.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 49.
How much does housing cost in Erwinville?
The median home value in Erwinville is $183,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $285,916. The homeownership rate is 83.3%. The average annual property tax is $2,347.
How are the schools in Erwinville?
Schools in Erwinville have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 12.7% of adults in Erwinville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 74.2% have completed high school. 10.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Erwinville?
The obesity rate in Erwinville is 41.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.2% of adults are smokers. 30.0% are physically inactive. 28.8% of residents report depression. 12.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 85.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,558.
What is transportation like in Erwinville?
The average commute in Erwinville is 30 minutes. 85.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Erwinville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Erwinville is 37% White, 61.8% Black or African American. 98.2% of residents speak only English at home. 2.6% of the population are military veterans. 17.7% of residents have a disability. 87.3% have health insurance coverage.