Espy, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Columbia County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
1,737 Population 1,930/sq mi density
$79,479 Median Income $39,118 per capita
$169,700 Home Value $248,140 Zillow
$1,032 Median Rent 18.2% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$79,479 median income, 3.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$169,700 home value, $1,032/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Espy, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$79,479
6% above
$39,118 per capita
Home Value
$169,700
40% below
Zillow: $248,140
Median Rent
$1,032/mo
11% below
18.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
32.5%
4% below
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.5%
3% below
2.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Espy Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Espy's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
106%
Home Value
60%
Rent
89%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
96%
Unemployment
97%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Espy a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Espy residents earn a median household income of $79,479 , which is 6% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,118. The unemployment rate stands at 3.5% (3% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,571 business establishments, including 170 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Espy is $169,700 , 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $248,140. Median rent is $1,032/month, with 18.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Education

32.5% of adults in Espy hold a bachelor's degree or higher (4% below the national average). 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Espy has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,737
Median Age45.9 yrs
Density1,930/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Foreign Born6.4%
Veterans9.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$79,479
Per Capita$39,118
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty2.8%
County GDP$3,276M
Avg Weekly Wage$972

Housing

A+
Home Value$169,700
Rent$1,032
Ownership67.2%
Zillow$248,140
Housing Units821
Rent Burden18.2%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death8,535/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain41.6 in/yr
Elevation493 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+32.5%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+13.8%
School Score6.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 34%
Commute19 min
Broadband88.7%
Internet Speed177 Mbps
EV Stations11
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Espy was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Hazleton Regional (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 177 Mbps.
There are 170 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.