Essary Springs, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · McNairy County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
80 Population 19/sq mi density
$38,864 Median Income $25,084 per capita
$62,200 Home Value $176,115 Zillow
61°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$38,864 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$62,200 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
11.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Essary Springs, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,864
48% below
$25,084 per capita
Home Value
$62,200
78% below
Zillow: $176,115
Bachelor's Degree+
11.9%
65% below
55.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
60.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.7%
4% below
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Essary Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Essary Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
52%
Home Value
22%
Poverty
484%
Bachelor's
35%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Essary Springs a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Essary Springs residents earn a median household income of $38,864 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,084. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 60.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 544 business establishments, including 36 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Essary Springs is $62,200 , 78% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $176,115. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1995.

Education

11.9% of adults in Essary Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (65% below the national average). 55.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Essary Springs has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 58.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population80
Median Age58.2 yrs
Density19/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.5%

Economy

C+
Median Income$38,864
Per Capita$25,084
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty60.0%
County GDP$787M
Avg Weekly Wage$861

Housing

A+
Home Value$62,200
Rent
Ownership54.2%
Zillow$176,115
Housing Units37
Rent Burden24.8%

Health

Obesity30.7%
Diabetes11.2%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death14,361/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain58.8 in/yr
Elevation477 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.9%
High School+55.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Broadband83.3%
Internet Speed81 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Essary Springs was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Mc Kellar-Sipes Regional (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.447 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
52.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.