Sign In Register

Estevan No. 5, SK

Full City Profile · Saskatchewan

3.1 /5.0
B Good
1,279 Population 4/sq mi density
$126,000 Median Income $79,600 per capita
$448,000 Home Value
$950 Median Rent 6.0% income on rent
39°F Avg Temperature 306 sunny days/yr
130 Violent Crime/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$126,000 median income, 6.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$448,000 home value, $950/mo rent
C
Safety
2.0 / 5.0
130 violent crimes/100K
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Estevan No. 5, SK

At a Glance

Median Income
$126,000
68% above
$79,600 per capita
Home Value
$448,000
59% above
Median Rent
$950/mo
18% below
6.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
130/100K
66% below
Bachelor's Degree+
4.4%
87% below
40.8% high school+
Unemployment
6.7%
86% above
6.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.2%
18% below
8.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
39°F
306 sunny days/yr

How Estevan No. 5 Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Estevan No. 5's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
168%
Home Value
159%
Rent
82%
Poverty
52%
Bachelor's
13%
Unemployment
186%
Crime
34%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Estevan No. 5 a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Estevan No. 5 residents earn a median household income of $126,000 , which is 68% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $79,600. The unemployment rate stands at 6.7% (86% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Estevan No. 5 is $448,000 , 59% above the national median of $281,900. Median rent is $950/month, with 6.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 84.1 (100 = national average).

Safety & Crime

Estevan No. 5 reports 130 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 66% below the national average of 380/100K. The murder rate is 2.3/100K.

Education

4.4% of adults in Estevan No. 5 hold a bachelor's degree or higher (87% below the national average). 40.8% have completed high school.

Climate & Weather

Estevan No. 5 has an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winters average 6°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 306 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 16.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population1,279
Median Age43.2 yrs
Density4/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born23.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$126,000
Per Capita$79,600
Unemployment6.7%
Poverty6.4%

Housing

A+
Home Value$448,000
Rent$950
Ownership90.5%
Housing Units475
Rent Burden6.0%

Crime

C
Violent130/100K
PropertyN/A
Murder2.3/100K

Health

Obesity26.2%
Diabetes5.5%
Smoking8.9%
Heart Disease9.5%

Climate

Avg Temp39°F
Sunny Days306/yr
Rain16.6 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation1,873 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.4%
High School+40.8%
Graduate+0.0%

Community

Commute19 min
Broadband94.0%

Did You Know?

17.8% work from home.
18.5% of the population has a disability.
23.0% of residents are foreign-born.