Sign In Register

Estevan, SK

Saskatchewan

Estevan is a small city in Saskatchewan with a population of 10,851. Residents earn $94,000 per year, which is 25% above the national average.

3.2 /5.0
B Good
10,851 Population 1,536/sq mi density
$94,000 Median Income $61,250 per capita
$250,000 Home Value
$950 Median Rent 14.7% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
130 Violent Crime/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$94,000 median income, 7.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$250,000 home value, $950/mo rent
C
Safety
2.0 / 5.0
130 violent crimes/100K (66% below avg)
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Estevan, SK

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $94,000
25% higher than US avg
Home Value $250,000
11% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 130/100K
66% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 11.6%
66% lower than US avg
Median Rent $950
18% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 26.2%
18% lower than US avg
Unemployment 7.4%
106% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate 8.4%
32% lower than US avg

How Estevan Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population10,851
Median Age38.8 yrs
Density1,536/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 85%

Economy

B+
Median Income$94,000
Per Capita$61,250
Unemployment7.4%
Poverty8.4%
Commute17 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$250,000
Rent$950
Ownership71.5%
Housing Units4,610
Rent Burden14.7%

Crime

C
Violent130/100K
PropertyN/A
Murder2.3/100K

Health

Obesity26.2%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking8.9%
Depression4.1%
Heart Disease9.5%

Climate

Avg Temp42°F (5°C)
AQI27 (Good)
Rain17.4 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,860 ft (567 m)

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.6%
High School+36.4%
Graduate+1.6%

Community

Commute17 min
Broadband94.0%

Is Estevan a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Estevan receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Estevan offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Estevan is $94,000, 25% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The unemployment rate of 7.4% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 8.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Estevan is $250,000, 11% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $950 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Safety & Crime

Estevan is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 130 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380.

Education

11.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 36.4% have completed high school.

Climate & Weather

Estevan has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F. Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 17.4 inches, including 31.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Estevan has a population of 10,851 with a density of 1,536 people per square mile, spread across 7.1 square miles. The median age is 38.8 years, 0% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.7% female and 50.3% male. The city is predominantly White (85.1%), with 1.3% Black, 12.8% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.8% of residents. 18.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 89.0% have health insurance coverage.

Population

10,851
Total Population
2021 Census
1,536
People / sq mi
38.8yrs
Median Age
0% below US avg
7.1mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 50.3%
Female 49.7%

Race & Ethnicity

Estevan vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 87.8%
12% above US avg
Spanish 0.9%
93% below US avg
Other Languages 11.3%

Social Characteristics

Estevan vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Estevan is $94,000, which is 25% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $61,250 (above the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 7.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 84.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Estevan vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$94,000
25% above US avg
Per Capita Income$61,250

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment7.4%
106% above US avg
Poverty Rate8.4%
32% below US avg

Business (County)

Tax & Cost of Living

Cost of Living84.10 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time16.6 min
Drive Alone89.9%
Public Transit0.6%
Work from Home8.1%

Walkability

The median home value in Estevan is $250,000, 11% below the national median of $281,900. Monthly rent averages $950 (18% below the national average of $1,163). 71.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 4,610 total housing units in the city. 14.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$250,000
11% below US avg

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$950
18% below US avg
Rent Burden14.7%

Ownership & Property

Homeownership71.5%
Owner-Occupied71.5%
Renter-Occupied28.4%
Housing Units4,610

Property Tax

In Estevan, 26.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 5.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 9.5% of residents, above the national average. 22.1% have high blood pressure. 8.9% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 10.0% report binge drinking. 76.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 4.1% report depression (below the 20.0% national average).

Health Metrics: Estevan vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity26.2%
18% below US avg
Diabetes5.5%
Heart Disease9.5%
High Blood Pressure22.1%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking8.9%
36% below US avg
Binge Drinking10.0%
Physical Inactivity76.3%
Depression4.1%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate89.0%

Food & Exercise

Estevan has a violent crime rate of 130 per 100,000 residents, 66% below the national average of 380. The murder rate is 2.3 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Overall, Estevan receives a safety grade of C.

Crime Rates: Estevan vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent129.5/100K
66% below US avg
Murder2.3/100K
64% below US avg

Property Crime

Traffic Safety

Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Safety Score

Safety GradeC
Safety Score2.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Estevan has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 17.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 31.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27 / among the cleanest air in the country. 90% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,860 feet.

Temperature

15°F Jan (-9°C) 67°F Jul (19°C)
Annual Average41.8°F
23% below US avg
January Average15°F (-9°C)
July Average67°F (19°C)
Sunny Days275 days/yr

Geography

Elevation1,860 ft (567 m)
Area7.1 sq mi (18.3 km²)
Population Density1,536/sq mi
Coordinates49.1334°N, 102.9842°W
TimezoneAmerica/Regina

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 17.4"
54% below US avg
Snowfall 31.2"
Wettest Month (Jun) 2.83"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.51"

Air Quality

AQI Median27.0
RatingGood
Good Days %89.5%

Earthquake History

2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M3.3 on Sep 28, 2012.

Nov 11, 1998 10 km SW of Grenora, North Dakota M3.5 101 km
Sep 28, 2012 22 km ESE of Williston, North Dakota M3.3 124 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE (67,150 ac, 2024).

Year Name Acres Distance
2024 WILLIAMS CO WILDLAND FIRE 67,150 84 km
2015 LOSTWOOD WILDERNESS 2015 6,837 66 km
2005 H RX 05 WILD 5,644 66 km
1986 WILDERNESS 5,615 66 km
1997 WILDERNESS 5,556 66 km
2005 CLEAR LAKE 5,040 93 km
2005 LOSTWOOD NON-NFP 2,769 71 km
2006 HB 35 2,164 72 km
2023 NDLWR-HFR-FY23-RX-ASPEN 2,074 70 km
2017 NDLWR FY17 RX CENTRAL CORE 1,899 69 km
2016 LWR WUI RX FESCUE 2016 1,802 72 km
1993 KRUSES 1,802 73 km
1990 KRUSES 1,619 73 km
1986 KRUSES 1,615 73 km
1996 KRUSES 1,516 73 km
2003 KRUSE 1,507 73 km
1987 TEAL 1,470 67 km
2001 HB 35 1,441 73 km
2010 ASPEN HFR 1,333 70 km
1992 ASPEN 1,328 70 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 15°F (-9°C) 0.6 in
February 13°F (-10°C) 0.5 in Driest
March 25°F (-4°C) 0.8 in
April 41°F (5°C) 1.2 in
May 54°F (12°C) 2.2 in
June 63°F (17°C) 2.8 in Wettest
July 67°F (19°C) 2.7 in Warmest
August 67°F (19°C) 1.9 in
September 55°F (13°C) 1.7 in
October 43°F (6°C) 0.9 in
November 25°F (-4°C) 0.6 in
December 11°F (-12°C) 0.6 in Coldest

Estevan has a seasonal temperature swing of 56°F / from 11°F in December to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 16.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.8") and February the driest (0.5").

View full weather details →
11.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 66% below the national average of 33.7%. 36.4% have completed high school. 1.6% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). 94.0% of households have broadband internet access. 89.9% of workers drive alone to work.

Education

Bachelor's Degree+11.6%
66% below US avg
High School+36.4%
Graduate Degree+1.6%
D Education Grade (1.9/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

Population Density1,536/sq mi
Total Area7.1 sq mi

Services

Broadband Access94.0%

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute16.6 min
Drive Alone89.9%
Public Transit0.6%
Work from Home8.1%

Radio Stations near Estevan

3 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
CJSL "CJ-1150" Estevan SK country AAC+ 63 kbps
CHSN-FM "Sun 102.3" Estevan, SK hot adult contemporary AAC+ 64 kbps
CKSE 106.1 "Rock 106" Estevan, SK mainstream rock AAC+ 64 kbps

Airports Near Estevan

16 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Estevan AirportYENMedium Airport
Arcola AirportSmall Airport
Blue Sky AirportSmall Airport
Bowbells Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Brigden FieldSmall Airport
Bryant AirportSmall Airport
Carlyle AirportSmall Airport
Columbus Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Crosby Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Estevan (South) AirportSmall Airport
Fillmore AirportSmall Airport
Lampman AirportSmall Airport
Lampman/Spitfire Air AirportSmall Airport
Overland-Lohse FieldSmall Airport
Strom Private AirportSmall Airport
Troy FieldSmall Airport

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Estevan.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Estevan

What is the population of Estevan?

Estevan has a population of 10,851 residents and is located in Saskatchewan. The population density is 1,536 people per square mile, spread across 7.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.8 years. The population is 49.7% female and 50.3% male.

Is Estevan expensive to live in?

Estevan is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 84.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $94,000, 25% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $250,000 (11% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $950 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Estevan safe?

Estevan is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 130 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Overall, Estevan receives a safety grade of C based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Estevan?

Estevan has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 15°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 17.4 inches, with 31.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 27.

How is the job market in Estevan?

The unemployment rate in Estevan is 7.4%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 8.1% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Estevan?

The median home value in Estevan is $250,000. For renters, the median monthly rent is $950. The homeownership rate is 71.5%.

How are the schools in Estevan?

11.6% of adults in Estevan hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 36.4% have completed high school. 1.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Estevan?

The obesity rate in Estevan is 26.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 8.9% of adults are smokers. 76.3% are physically inactive. 4.1% of residents report depression.

What is transportation like in Estevan?

The average commute in Estevan is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 89.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.1% work from home.

What are the demographics of Estevan?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Estevan is 85.1% White, 1.3% Black or African American, 12.8% Asian. 87.8% of residents speak only English at home. 18.5% of residents have a disability. 89.0% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Estevan with another city: