Etowah, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Henderson County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
7,765 Population 439/sq mi density
$73,000 Median Income $38,400 per capita
$313,500 Home Value $419,250 Zillow
$1,442 Median Rent 29.6% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$73,000 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$313,500 home value, $1,442/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Etowah, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,000
3% below
$38,400 per capita
Home Value
$313,500
11% above
Zillow: $419,250
Median Rent
$1,442/mo
24% above
29.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
35.5%
5% above
93.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.7%
53% below
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.1%
6% below
13.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Etowah Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Etowah's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
97%
Home Value
111%
Rent
124%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
105%
Unemployment
47%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Etowah a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Etowah residents earn a median household income of $73,000 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,400. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7% (53% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,120 business establishments, including 250 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Etowah is $313,500 , 11% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $419,250. Median rent is $1,442/month, with 29.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1989.

Education

35.5% of adults in Etowah hold a bachelor's degree or higher (5% above the national average). 93.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Etowah has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population7,765
Median Age46.2 yrs
Density439/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born4.5%
Veterans10.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$73,000
Per Capita$38,400
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$6,372M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,041

Housing

A
Home Value$313,500
Rent$1,442
Ownership83.5%
Zillow$419,250
Housing Units3,647
Rent Burden29.6%

Health

Obesity30.1%
Diabetes8.9%
Smoking13.0%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death8,875/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain51.4 in/yr
Elevation2,129 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.5%
High School+93.0%
Graduate+12.5%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 42%
Commute27 min
Broadband91.9%
Internet Speed135 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Etowah was built in 1989.
The nearest airport is Asheville Regional (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
18.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 135 Mbps.
There are 250 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.