Eucalyptus Hills, CA

Full City Profile · California · San Diego County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
5,976 Population 1,255/sq mi density
$137,580 Median Income $55,243 per capita
$821,900 Home Value $790,982 Zillow
$1,750 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$137,580 median income, 2.9% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.3 / 5.0
$821,900 home value, $1,750/mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
5,976
Census 2023
Population Density
1,255
per square mile
Land Area
4.8
square miles (12.4 km²)
Median Age
40.4 yrs
4% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

52.1%
Male
47.9%
Female
52%
48%

Race & Ethnicity

White 84.7% US: 61.6%
Black 4.9% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 23% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.6% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
84.7%
Black
4.9%
Hispanic
23%
Asian
0.6%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 97.4% US: 78.5%
Spanish 2.2% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.4%
Spanish
2.2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
2.8%
Veterans
8.0%
33% above US avg (6%)
Disability
15.4%
18% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.2%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.8%
67% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.460
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population5,976
Population Year2023
Population Density1,255 / sq mi
Land Area4.8 sq mi
Median Age40.4 years

Gender

Male52.1%
Female47.9%

Race & Ethnicity

White84.7%
Black or African American4.9%
Hispanic or Latino23.0%
Asian0.6%

Language

English Only97.4%
Spanish2.2%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born2.8%
Veterans8.0%
Disability15.4%
Health Insurance97.2%
Uninsured2.8%
Broadband Access95.5%
Gini Coefficient0.460

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+