Eureka, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Wilson County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
203 Population 597/sq mi density
$57,917 Median Income $29,890 per capita
$115,600 Home Value $191,951 Zillow
$860 Median Rent 22.0% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$57,917 median income, 5.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$115,600 home value, $860/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Eureka, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,917
23% below
$29,890 per capita
Home Value
$115,600
59% below
Zillow: $191,951
Median Rent
$860/mo
26% below
22.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.2%
52% below
87.0% high school+
Unemployment
5.4%
50% above
1.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.4%
29% above
19.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Eureka Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Eureka's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
41%
Rent
74%
Poverty
15%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
150%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Eureka a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Eureka residents earn a median household income of $57,917 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,890. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4% (50% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,155 business establishments, including 170 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Eureka is $115,600 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $191,951. Median rent is $860/month, with 22.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

16.2% of adults in Eureka hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 87.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Eureka has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population203
Median Age44.5 yrs
Density597/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Foreign Born9.4%
Veterans9.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$57,917
Per Capita$29,890
Unemployment5.4%
Poverty1.9%
County GDP$5,166M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,051

Housing

A+
Home Value$115,600
Rent$860
Ownership67.8%
Zillow$191,951
Housing Units126
Rent Burden22.0%

Health

Obesity41.4%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking19.3%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death12,403/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain52.3 in/yr
Elevation125 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.2%
High School+87.0%
Graduate+3.7%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute32 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed204 Mbps
EV Stations11
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Eureka was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Kinston Regional Jetport At Stallings Field (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.476 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 204 Mbps.
There are 170 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 14 fatal vehicle crashes.