Evansville, AR
Arkansas · Adair County
Evansville is a small town in Arkansas with a population of 39.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover Evansville, AR
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Evansville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
A+Community
Is Evansville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Evansville receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Evansville stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Evansville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.3 inches, including 5.5 inches of snow.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Evansville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Evansville vs U.S. Average
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $248,441 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 25.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 74 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,870 |
| 47% below US avg |
Health Metrics: Evansville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.4% |
| 13% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 10.7% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.0% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 7.8% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.8% |
| 20% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 16.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.8% |
| Depression | 25.8% |
| Mental Distress | 19.6% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 36.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:3,883 |
| Dentists | 1:3,915 |
| Mental Health | 1:418 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.2% |
| Dental Visits | 53.8% |
| Premature Death | 16,046/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 15.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 17 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 59.1°F |
| 9% above US avg | |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,218 ft (371 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 27/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.7906°N, 94.4888°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Adair County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Smith Regional (FSM) 34 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0439 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.46 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.31 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 53.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 77.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 2.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively High |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F (3°C) | 3.2 in | Coldest |
| February | 43°F (6°C) | 2.9 in | Driest |
| March | 50°F (10°C) | 4.4 in | |
| April | 59°F (15°C) | 5.4 in | |
| May | 66°F (19°C) | 6.2 in | Wettest |
| June | 74°F (24°C) | 5.0 in | |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 4.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 78°F (26°C) | 3.5 in | |
| September | 71°F (22°C) | 4.9 in | |
| October | 61°F (16°C) | 4.8 in | |
| November | 50°F (10°C) | 4.3 in | |
| December | 40°F (4°C) | 3.4 in |
Evansville has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 38°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 52.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.2") and February the driest (2.9").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 63 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 100.0% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 4.91 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 8 | Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |
| Population Density | 27/sq mi |
| Total Area | 1.4 sq mi |
| County | Adair County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 100.0% |
| Avg Download Speed | 126.7 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 99.4 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 2 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 4 |
| Public Libraries | 2 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 17 |
| Restaurants | 25 |
| Retail Stores | 57 |
Commute & Transportation
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $217 ($130-$348) |
| Specialist Visit | $304 ($174-$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $174 ($87-$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $1,912 ($695-$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning | $113 ($65-$174) |
| Dental Filling | $217 ($130-$348) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $39 ($22-$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $65 ($43-$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $261 ($130-$435) |
| Tire Rotation | $35 ($17-$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $521 ($348-$869) |
| Battery Replacement | $174 ($87-$304) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $87 ($52-$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $78 ($43-$122) |
| HVAC Repair | $348 ($130-$695) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,083 ($3,476-$10,428) |
| Roof Repair | $869 ($348-$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement | $7,821 ($4,780-$13,035) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,304 ($435-$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $13,035 ($4,345-$26,070) |
| DUI Defense | $4,345 ($1,738-$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,304 ($695-$2,607) |
| Will Preparation | $435 ($174-$869) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,173 ($869-$4,345) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $22 ($13-$39) |
| Women's Haircut | $48 ($26-$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $130 ($65-$217) |
| Manicure | $22 ($13-$39) |
| Pedicure | $35 ($22-$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $70 ($43-$113) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.56 ($2.61-$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.04 ($2.17-$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.30 ($2.17-$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $3.91 ($2.61-$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $4.78 ($3.48-$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.87 ($0.52-$1.56) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $122 ($70-$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $61 ($26-$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $61 ($35-$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $61 ($35-$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $56 ($26-$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $74 ($43-$130) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $174 ($65-$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,738 ($1,043-$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $61 ($26-$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $13 ($6.95-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $87 ($26-$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $26 ($13-$65) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,043 ($521-$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $869 ($435-$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $348 ($174-$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $43 ($22-$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $869 ($348-$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $10,863 ($4,345-$26,070) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $52 ($26-$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $87 ($43-$174) |
| Dog Grooming | $52 ($26-$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $35 ($17-$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $261 ($130-$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $174 ($87-$348) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $830 |
| Toddler | $717 |
| Preschool | $717 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $603 |
| Toddler | $555 |
| Preschool | $555 |
Top Industries in Adair County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,167 | 20 | $53,077 | 3.23 |
| Retail Trade | 592 | 54 | $27,973 | 1.35 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 290 | 22 | $17,351 | 0.73 |
| Finance & Insurance | 134 | 25 | $46,772 | 0.75 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 95 | 15 | $52,786 | 0.51 |
| Other Services | 95 | 18 | $55,423 | 0.72 |
| Construction | 91 | 32 | $44,904 | 0.39 |
| Information & Technology | 12 | 8 | $69,450 | 0.15 |
| Real Estate | 10 | 9 | $30,502 | 0.15 |
Radio Stations near Evansville
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| KXUA | - | MP3 320 kbps |
Campgrounds Near Evansville
11 campgrounds found near Evansville.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELK CREEK LANDING | 4.4/5 | 41 | $10, $25 |
| COOKSON BEND | 4.2/5 | 131 | $16, $50 |
| HORSESHOE BEND | 4.2/5 | 187 | $16, $75 |
| SPRINGHILL | 4.2/5 | 50 | $16, $75 |
| Hickory Creek Park (AR) | 4.1/5 | 63 | $24, $75 |
| LAKE WEDINGTON | 4.1/5 | 27 | Free |
| CHICKEN CREEK | 4.0/5 | 103 | $10, $50 |
| PETTIT BAY | 4.0/5 | 89 | $10, $50 |
| Clear Creek - Ozark Lake (AR) | 3.7/5 | 39 | $16, $75 |
| SNAKE CREEK | 3.6/5 | 112 | $23, $50 |
| WAR EAGLE CAMPGROUND | 3.5/5 | 27 | $22, $75 |
National Parks Near Evansville
22 national parks and monuments found near Evansville.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Bernice State Park | State Park | Free |
| Big Sugar Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
| Cherokee Landing State Park | State Park | Free |
| Cherokee State Park | State Park | Free |
| Devil's Den State Park | State Park | Free |
| Disney State Park | State Park | Free |
| Fort Smith National Historic Site | National Historic Site | Free |
| Greenleaf State Park | State Park | Free |
| Hobbs State Park / Conservation Management Area | State Park | Free |
| Honey Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Fort Smith State Park | State Park | Free |
| Lake Tenkiller State Park | State Park | Free |
| Natural Falls State Park | State Park | Free |
| Pea Ridge National Military Park | National Military Park | Free |
| Roaring River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Robbers Cave State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Sequoyah Bay State Park | State Park | Free |
| Snowdale State Park | State Park | Free |
| State Parkavinaw State Park | State Park | Free |
| Western Hills Guest Ranch/sequoya Sp State Resort | State Park | Free |
| Wister State Park | State Park | Free |
| Withrow Springs State Park | State Park | Free |
Trails Near Evansville
27 trails found near Evansville.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST OUTER LOOP | 24.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| BRADFORD EAST OUTER LOOP | 16.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| WESTERN DON | 6.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| WEDINGTON TWIN MOUNTAINS | 5.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| BRADFORD EASY LOOP | 3.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| WEST OUTER LOOP SHORTCUT M | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| WEDINGTON LAKESHORE TRAIL | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WEST OUTER LOOP SHORCUT E | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| WEST OUTER LOOP SHORCUT L | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| EASY PINE OUTER LOOP WEST | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| WEST OUTER LOOP SHORTCUT K | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| WEDINGTON TWIN MOUNTAINS | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| WEST OUTER LOOP SHORTCUT H | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| WEST OUTER LOOP SHORTCUT F | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| WEST OUTER LOOP SHORTCUT G | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| EASY PINE LOOP EAST | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| EAST OUTER LOOP SHORTCUT D | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| EAST OUTER LOOP SHORTCUT C | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| TWIN MOUNTAINS SPUR | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| BUTTERFIELD HIKING TRAIL | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CRISSCROSS | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| TWISTED PINES | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| WEST OUTER LOOP SHORTCUT D | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| FERAL HOG | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| DEAD END DAM | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| EAST OUTER LOOP SHORTCUT E | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| DOCKERYS GAP SPUR | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
Historical Trends - Evansville
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 81 | - |
| 2023 | 39 | - |
Museums in Evansville
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS COUNTRY DOCTOR MUSEUM | HISTORY MUSEUM | 107 N STARR AVE | 4798244307 | $61,281 |
| CANE HILL RESTORATION ASSOCIATION | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| PRAIRIE GROVE BATTLEFIELD PARK | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 506 E DOUGLAS ST | 4798462990 |
Cell Towers in Evansville
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 11700 OLD APPLE HILL ROAD (66224) | GTOWER | 106 |
| 400 E SYCMORE | TOWER | 82 |
| 11341 S JACKSON HIGHWAY (66198) | LTOWER | 80 |
| .75 MI SSE INT OK HWYS 51 & 59 | TOWER | 60 |
| 625 PINE TOWER DRIVE (65351) | MTOWER | 49 |
Fire Stations in Evansville
| Name | Address | Type | Active Firefighters | Volunteers | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville Volunteer Fire Department | PO Box 212 | Volunteer | 479-848-3747 |
Bridges in Evansville
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 2020 | 120 | 2,000 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 1936 | 185 | 986 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1955 | 21 | 660 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1978 | 76 | 360 | F | |
| Channel Beam | Concrete | 2003 | 60 | 136 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2000 | 110 | 21 | F |
Airports Near Evansville
50 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Drake Field | FYV | Medium Airport |
| Fort Smith Regional Airport | FSM | Medium Airport |
| Northwest Arkansas National Airport | XNA | Medium Airport |
| ArkMo Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Arrowhead Assault Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Ashmore Field | - | Small Airport |
| Banks Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field | - | Small Airport |
| Booneville Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Boyd Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bratton Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Buck Mountain Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Cherokee Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Circle S Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Crystal Lake Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Diamond C Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Disney Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Elder Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Etna Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Flying A Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Flying J Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Flying W Airpark II Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Grand Isle Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Grandcraft Landing Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Gravette Field | - | Small Airport |
| Gustafson Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Henson Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hoerler Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hoffius International Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Huntsville Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| John Reid Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lewis North Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Little River Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lollars Creek Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lost Bridge Village Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Luginbuel Hee Haw Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Neversweat Too Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ozark Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Ozark Franklin County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Paradise Mountain Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field | ROG | Small Airport |
| Sallisaw Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Semper Fi Landing | - | Small Airport |
| Smith Field | SLG | Small Airport |
| Snake Creek Wilderness Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Springdale Municipal Airport | SPZ | Small Airport |
| Stearmans Roost Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Stigler Regional Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Stilwell / Cherokee Nation Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Sugar Creek Airport | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Evansville
1 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Police Department |
Post Offices in Evansville
2 post offices.
| Post Office | Address |
|---|---|
| Evansville Post Office | |
| Evansville Post Office | 20740 South Highway 59 |
Treatment Centers in Evansville
1 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| CREOKS Health Services | Substance Abuse | 918-696-6212 |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Evansville.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Evansville
What is the population of Evansville?
Evansville has a population of 39 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 27 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The population is 0% female and 100% male.
Is Evansville expensive to live in?
Evansville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Evansville?
Evansville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 52.3 inches, with 5.5 inches of snow.
How are the schools in Evansville?
Schools in Evansville have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Evansville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Evansville?
The obesity rate in Evansville is 36.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.8% of adults are smokers. 27.8% are physically inactive. 25.8% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 15.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,883.
What are the demographics of Evansville?
100% of residents speak only English at home. 100.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Evansville?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile