Median Income
$70,486
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$182,800
35% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
187/100K
51% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.8%
23% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,059
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.8%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.1%
42% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.6%
95% lower than US avg
How West Fork Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,131
Median Age38.6 yrs
Density837/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 78%
Veterans6.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$70,486
Per Capita$34,369
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty0.6%
County GDP$18,160M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$182,800
Rent$1,059
Ownership80.4%
Zillow$298,669
Housing Units1,149
Rent Burden21.6%
Crime
F
Violent187/100K
Property1,272/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault112/100K
Burglary262/100K
Health
Obesity35.8%
Uninsured10.9%
Smoking15.9%
Depression26.1%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain53.9 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation1,368 ft (417 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.8%
High School+93.3%
Graduate+10.4%
School Score5.47
Community
2024 VoteR 52% / D 45%
Commute23 min
Broadband89.7%
EV Stations27
Libraries10
Is West Fork a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, West Fork receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. West Fork offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in West Fork is $70,486, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.1%. Only 0.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in West Fork is $182,800, 35% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,059 per month. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in West Fork is below the national average at 187 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,272 per 100,000, 35% below the national average.
Education
25.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
West Fork enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 53.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
West Fork has a population of 3,131 with a density of 837 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age is 38.6 years, 1% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.9% female and 51.1% male. The city is predominantly White (77.8%), with 2.9% Hispanic, 1.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.7% of residents. 6.7% of the population are veterans. 12.7% of residents have a disability. 84.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.6yrs
Median Age
1% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
West Fork vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.7%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.3%
83% below US avg
Social Characteristics
West Fork vs U.S. Average
The median household income in West Fork is $70,486, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,369 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,148, 20% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,052 business establishments, including 651 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: West Fork vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,486 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $34,369 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,148 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $82,693 |
| Gini Index | 0.483 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.1% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.6% |
| 95% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,052 |
| County GDP | $18,160M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 651 |
| Healthcare | 753 |
| Retail | 794 |
| Manufacturing | 203 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,885 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.13% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.8% |
The median home value in West Fork is $182,800, 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $298,669, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,059 (9% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 80.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,149 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. The average annual property tax is $3,885. 21.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $182,800 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $298,669 |
| Median List Price | $229,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $229,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $199 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.6% |
| Price Drops | 62.5% |
| Inventory | 8 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,059 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 21.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 80.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 80.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 19.6% |
| Housing Units | 1,149 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,885 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.13% |
In West Fork, 35.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 35.8% have high blood pressure. 15.9% are current smokers. 17.0% report binge drinking. 27.7% are physically inactive. 26.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 10.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,250. The dentist ratio is 1:1,590. 82.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: West Fork vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.8% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.8% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.9% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.7% |
| Depression | 26.1% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 14.6% |
| Short Sleep | 35.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.4% |
| Uninsured | 10.9% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,250 |
| Dentists | 1:1,590 |
| Mental Health | 1:233 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 56.3% |
| Premature Death | 8,081/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 753 |
West Fork has a violent crime rate of 187 per 100,000 residents, 51% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 112.3 per 100,000, robbery at 37.4, rape at 37.4. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,272 per 100,000, 35% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 973, burglary at 262, vehicle theft at 37 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 31 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, West Fork receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: West Fork vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 187.1/100K |
| 51% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 37.4/100K |
| Robbery | 37.4/100K |
| Assault | 112.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,272.5/100K |
| 35% below US avg |
| Burglary | 262.0/100K |
| Theft | 973.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 37.4/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 31 |
| Traffic Accidents | 49 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
West Fork enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 53.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 1,368 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 57.3°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,368 ft (417 m) |
| Area | 3.8 sq mi (9.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 837/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.9349°N, 94.1811°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Washington County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northwest Arkansas Ntl (XNA) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
53.9"
42% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.55"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0464 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 92.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 28.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 35.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
66 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.8 on Mar 23, 2024.
| Aug 24, 2021 |
1 km S of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
142 km |
| Aug 18, 2019 |
1 km ENE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
139 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
118 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
109 km |
| Aug 22, 2021 |
3 km ESE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
139 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
126 km |
| Jul 22, 2021 |
2 km E of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.3 |
139 km |
| Feb 7, 2020 |
2 km SSW of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
143 km |
| Feb 7, 2020 |
3 km SSW of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
144 km |
| Aug 12, 2019 |
1 km NE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
139 km |
| Jun 3, 2022 |
10 km W of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
148 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
2 km NE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.1 |
138 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
117 km |
| Feb 3, 2021 |
1 km SW of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.9 |
142 km |
| Sep 21, 2019 |
2 km NNE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.9 |
139 km |
| Aug 12, 2021 |
2 km E of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
139 km |
| Jul 8, 2019 |
3 km ENE of Quinton, OK |
M2.8 |
137 km |
| Mar 23, 2024 |
9 km SE of Foyil, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
124 km |
| Aug 15, 2019 |
2 km ENE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
138 km |
| Aug 22, 2021 |
1 km E of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
139 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
551 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 57 fatalities, 975 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF5 |
94 km |
2 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF4 |
76 km |
4 |
| Apr 19, 1968 |
EF4 |
82 km |
14 |
| May 5, 1960 |
EF4 |
70 km |
5 |
| Jan 22, 1957 |
EF4 |
75 km |
10 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF3 |
82 km |
1 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
35 km |
4 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
96 km |
2 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
66 km |
2 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
41 km |
2 |
| Nov 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1981 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (18,089 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
18,089 |
90 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
15,318 |
78 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,993 |
81 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
37 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
13,929 |
78 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
12,086 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
11,929 |
78 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
9,368 |
81 km |
| 2017 |
MIDDLE RIDGE |
8,501 |
57 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
47 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
47 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,415 |
33 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
7,344 |
47 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,657 |
55 km |
| 2017 |
HILLTOP |
6,523 |
92 km |
| 2010 |
SPUD ROCK CENTRAL |
6,117 |
32 km |
| 2010 |
LITTLE PINEY |
5,782 |
82 km |
| 2009 |
TELAMAY HOLLOW |
5,686 |
59 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
5,537 |
37 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
5,504 |
87 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
2.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
40°F (5°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
3.4 in |
|
West Fork has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 36°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in West Fork. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About West Fork
What is the population of West Fork?
West Fork has a population of 3,131 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 837 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.6 years. The population is 48.9% female and 51.1% male.
Is West Fork expensive to live in?
West Fork is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $70,486, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $182,800 (35% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,059 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is West Fork safe?
West Fork is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 187 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,272 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, West Fork receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in West Fork?
West Fork enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 53.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in West Fork?
The job market in West Fork is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,148. There are 7,052 business establishments in the area, including 651 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 5.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in West Fork?
The median home value in West Fork is $182,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $298,669. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,059. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 80.4%. The average annual property tax is $3,885.
How are the schools in West Fork?
Schools in West Fork score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.8% of adults in West Fork hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.3% have completed high school. 10.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is West Fork?
The obesity rate in West Fork is 35.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.9% of adults are smokers. 27.7% are physically inactive. 26.1% of residents report depression. 10.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 82.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,250.
What is transportation like in West Fork?
The average commute in West Fork is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of West Fork?
The racial and ethnic makeup of West Fork is 77.8% White, 1.6% Black or African American, 2.9% Hispanic or Latino. 97.7% of residents speak only English at home. 6.7% of the population are military veterans. 12.7% of residents have a disability. 84.4% have health insurance coverage.