Evening Shade, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Sharp County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
323 Population 193/sq mi density
$27,159 Median Income $20,400 per capita
$122,000 Home Value $161,417 Zillow
$619 Median Rent 25.0% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$27,159 median income, 4.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$122,000 home value, $619/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Evening Shade, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$27,159
64% below
$20,400 per capita
Home Value
$122,000
57% below
Zillow: $161,417
Median Rent
$619/mo
47% below
25.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.3%
55% below
82.0% high school+
Unemployment
4.4%
22% above
15.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.8%
27% above
23.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Evening Shade Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Evening Shade's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
36%
Home Value
43%
Rent
53%
Poverty
124%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
122%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Evening Shade a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Evening Shade residents earn a median household income of $27,159 , which is 64% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,400. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4% (22% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 405 business establishments, including 31 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Evening Shade is $122,000 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $161,417. Median rent is $619/month, with 25.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

15.3% of adults in Evening Shade hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 82.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Evening Shade has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population323
Median Age56.0 yrs
Density193/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.3%

Economy

C+
Median Income$27,159
Per Capita$20,400
Unemployment4.4%
Poverty15.4%
County GDP$580M
Avg Weekly Wage$740

Housing

A
Home Value$122,000
Rent$619
Ownership86.9%
Zillow$161,417
Housing Units205
Rent Burden25.0%

Health

Obesity40.8%
Diabetes12.8%
Smoking23.1%
Heart Disease8.0%
Premature Death12,343/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain51.5 in/yr
Elevation456 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.3%
High School+82.0%
Graduate+2.4%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute24 min
Broadband73.9%
Internet Speed70 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Evening Shade was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Sharp County Regional (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.472 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
27.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.