Fairless Hills, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Mercer County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
8,985 Population 4,631/sq mi density
$80,625 Median Income $36,342 per capita
$328,000 Home Value $434,920 Zillow
$1,240 Median Rent 36.5% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$80,625 median income, 4.5% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$328,000 home value, $1,240/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Fairless Hills, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,625
7% above
$36,342 per capita
Home Value
$328,000
16% above
Zillow: $434,920
Median Rent
$1,240/mo
7% above
36.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.6%
42% below
92.4% high school+
Unemployment
4.5%
25% above
9.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.5%
21% below
10.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Fairless Hills Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Fairless Hills's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
107%
Home Value
116%
Rent
107%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
125%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Fairless Hills a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Fairless Hills residents earn a median household income of $80,625 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,342. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5% (25% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,677 business establishments, including 877 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Fairless Hills is $328,000 , 16% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $434,920. Median rent is $1,240/month, with 36.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

19.6% of adults in Fairless Hills hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 92.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Fairless Hills has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population8,985
Median Age39.7 yrs
Density4,631/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born9.9%
Veterans5.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$80,625
Per Capita$36,342
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$56,807M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,740

Housing

A
Home Value$328,000
Rent$1,240
Ownership70.4%
Zillow$434,920
Housing Units3,534
Rent Burden36.5%

Health

Obesity25.5%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking10.7%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death7,664/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain45.6 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation85 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.6%
High School+92.4%
Graduate+6.6%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 32% / D 66%
Commute25 min
Broadband92.7%
Internet Speed172 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Fairless Hills was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is South Jersey Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.502 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
16.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 172 Mbps.
There are 877 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 26 fatal vehicle crashes.