Fairmount, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Gordon County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
1,218 Population 666/sq mi density
$62,222 Median Income $26,221 per capita
$113,300 Home Value $314,776 Zillow
$1,087 Median Rent 18.7% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$62,222 median income, 5.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$113,300 home value, $1,087/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
1,218
Census 2023
Population Density
666
per square mile
Land Area
1.8
square miles (4.6 km²)
Median Age
42.1 yrs
8% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

50.2%
Male
49.8%
Female
50%
50%

Race & Ethnicity

White 78.1% US: 61.6%
Black 17.8% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 2.2% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 1.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
78.1%
Black
17.8%
Hispanic
2.2%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 98.7% US: 78.5%
Spanish 1% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.7%
Spanish
1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.9%
Veterans
4.2%
30% below US avg (6%)
Disability
18.5%
42% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
73.8%
19% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
26.2%
205% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.450
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population1,218
Population Year2023
Population Density666 / sq mi
Land Area1.8 sq mi
Median Age42.1 years

Gender

Male50.2%
Female49.8%

Race & Ethnicity

White78.1%
Black or African American17.8%
Hispanic or Latino2.2%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only98.7%
Spanish1.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans4.2%
Disability18.5%
Health Insurance73.8%
Uninsured26.2%
Broadband Access67.9%
Gini Coefficient0.450

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent