Fairview, CA

Full City Profile · California · San Mateo County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
10,033 Population 3,378/sq mi density
$148,801 Median Income $59,469 per capita
$915,100 Home Value $1,102,700 Zillow
$2,665 Median Rent 28.5% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$148,801 median income, 5.3% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.2 / 5.0
$915,100 home value, $2,665/mo rent
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
41.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Fairview, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$148,801
98% above
$59,469 per capita
Home Value
$915,100
225% above
Zillow: $1,102,700
Median Rent
$2,665/mo
129% above
28.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
41.9%
24% above
92.4% high school+
Unemployment
5.3%
47% above
0.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
24.6%
23% below
9.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Fairview Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Fairview's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
198%
Home Value
325%
Rent
229%
Poverty
5%
Bachelor's
124%
Unemployment
147%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Fairview a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Fairview residents earn a median household income of $148,801 , which is 98% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $59,469. The unemployment rate stands at 5.3% (47% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 31,186 business establishments, including 2,143 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Fairview is $915,100 , 225% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,102,700. Median rent is $2,665/month, with 28.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

41.9% of adults in Fairview hold a bachelor's degree or higher (24% above the national average). 92.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Fairview has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population10,033
Median Age45.8 yrs
Density3,378/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born26.5%
Veterans4.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$148,801
Per Capita$59,469
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty0.6%
County GDP$217,018M
Avg Weekly Wage$3,778

Housing

B
Home Value$915,100
Rent$2,665
Ownership79.2%
Zillow$1,102,700
Housing Units3,716
Rent Burden28.5%

Health

Obesity24.6%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking9.2%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death4,006/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain16.0 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation641 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+41.9%
High School+92.4%
Graduate+21.2%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 23% / D 74%
Commute40 min
Broadband93.5%
Internet Speed170 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries34

Did You Know?

The median home in Fairview was built in 1973.
19.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Metro Oakland International (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.493 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
11.5% of the population has a disability.
26.5% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 170 Mbps.
There are 2,143 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 43 fatal vehicle crashes.