Fairview, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Richland County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
919 Population 1,149/sq mi density
$80,903 Median Income $28,259 per capita
$178,800 Home Value $263,186 Zillow
$689 Median Rent 23.8% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
117 Violent Crime/100K 1,053 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$80,903 median income, 10.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$178,800 home value, $689/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
117 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Fairview, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,903
8% above
$28,259 per capita
Home Value
$178,800
37% below
Zillow: $263,186
Median Rent
$689/mo
41% below
23.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
117/100K
69% below
1,053/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.9%
62% below
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
10.7%
197% above
5.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.1%
16% above
13.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Fairview Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Fairview's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
108%
Home Value
63%
Rent
59%
Poverty
42%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
297%
Crime
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Fairview a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Fairview residents earn a median household income of $80,903 , which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,259. The unemployment rate stands at 10.7% (197% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 648 business establishments, including 43 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Fairview is $178,800 , 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $263,186. Median rent is $689/month, with 23.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Safety & Crime

Fairview reports 117 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 69% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,053/100K.

Education

12.9% of adults in Fairview hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Fairview has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population919
Median Age37.0 yrs
Density1,149/mi²
Male / Female56% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$80,903
Per Capita$28,259
Unemployment10.7%
Poverty5.2%
County GDP$1,188M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,214

Housing

A+
Home Value$178,800
Rent$689
Ownership83.2%
Zillow$263,186
Housing Units462
Rent Burden23.8%

Crime

F
Violent117/100K
Property1,053/100K

Health

Obesity37.1%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death8,321/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain15.5 in/yr
Elevation1,927 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.9%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 83% / D 15%
Commute21 min
Broadband86.4%
Internet Speed90 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Fairview was founded in 1906.
The median home in Fairview was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Sidney-Richland Regional (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.