Fall River, MA

Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Bristol County County

2.2 /5.0
C Fair
93,764 Population 2,831/sq mi density
$53,933 Median Income $31,998 per capita
$357,800 Home Value $450,311 Zillow
$1,086 Median Rent 30.8% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
672 Violent Crime/100K 1,458 property/100K
C
Overall
2.2 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$53,933 median income, 8.1% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.9 / 5.0
$357,800 home value, $1,086/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
672 violent crimes/100K (77% above avg)
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Fall River, MA

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,933
28% below
$31,998 per capita
Home Value
$357,800
27% above
Zillow: $450,311
Median Rent
$1,086/mo
7% below
30.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
672/100K
77% above
1,458/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
16.8%
50% below
76.8% high school+
Unemployment
8.1%
125% above
18.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.2%
10% above
21.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Fall River Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Fall River's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
127%
Rent
93%
Poverty
152%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
225%
Crime
177%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Fall River a Good Place to Live?

C
2.2 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Fall River residents earn a median household income of $53,933 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,998. The unemployment rate stands at 8.1% (125% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 17,906 business establishments, including 1,298 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Fall River is $357,800 , 27% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $450,311. Median rent is $1,086/month, with 30.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1944.

Safety & Crime

Fall River reports 672 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 77% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,458/100K. The murder rate is 3.1/100K.

Education

16.8% of adults in Fall River hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 76.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Fall River has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.

Data Overview

People

Population93,764
Median Age39.0 yrs
Density2,831/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born21.8%
Veterans4.3%

Economy

C+
Median Income$53,933
Per Capita$31,998
Unemployment8.1%
Poverty18.8%
County GDP$36,041M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,244

Housing

C+
Home Value$357,800
Rent$1,086
Ownership36.3%
Zillow$450,311
Housing Units43,951
Rent Burden30.8%

Crime

F
Violent672/100K
Property1,458/100K
Murder3.1/100K
Assault506/100K
Burglary224/100K

Health

Obesity35.2%
Diabetes11.2%
Smoking21.6%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death7,890/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain45.9 in/yr
AQI38 (Good)
Elevation151 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.8%
High School+76.8%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute26 min
Broadband83.5%
Internet Speed174 Mbps
EV Stations49
Libraries27

Did You Know?

The median home in Fall River was built in 1944.
The nearest airport is New Bedford Regional (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.458 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
20.5% of the population has a disability.
21.8% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 174 Mbps.
There are 1,298 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 35 fatal vehicle crashes.