At a Glance
Median Income
$53,933
$31,998 per capita
Home Value
$357,800
Zillow: $450,311
Median Rent
$1,086/mo
30.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
672/100K
1,458/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
16.8%
76.8% high school+
Unemployment
8.1%
18.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.2%
21.6% smoking rate
How Fall River Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Fall River's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Fall River a Good Place to Live?
C
2.2 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Fall River residents earn a median household income of $53,933 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $31,998. The unemployment rate stands at 8.1% (125% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 17,906 business establishments, including 1,298 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Fall River is $357,800 , 27% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $450,311. Median rent is $1,086/month, with 30.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1944.
Safety & Crime
Fall River reports 672 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 77% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,458/100K. The murder rate is 3.1/100K.
Education
16.8% of adults in Fall River hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(50% below the national average).
76.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Fall River has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Data Overview
People
Population93,764
Median Age39.0 yrs
Density2,831/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born21.8%
Veterans4.3%
Economy
C+
Median Income$53,933
Per Capita$31,998
Unemployment8.1%
Poverty18.8%
County GDP$36,041M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,244
Housing
C+
Home Value$357,800
Rent$1,086
Ownership36.3%
Zillow$450,311
Housing Units43,951
Rent Burden30.8%
Crime
F
Violent672/100K
Property1,458/100K
Murder3.1/100K
Assault506/100K
Burglary224/100K
Health
Obesity35.2%
Diabetes11.2%
Smoking21.6%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death7,890/100K
Climate
Avg Temp50°F
Rain45.9 in/yr
AQI38 (Good)
Elevation151 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.8%
High School+76.8%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score6.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute26 min
Broadband83.5%
Internet Speed174 Mbps
EV Stations49
Libraries27
Did You Know?
The median home in Fall River was built in 1944.
The nearest airport is New Bedford Regional (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.458 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
20.5% of the population has a disability.
21.8% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 174 Mbps.
There are 1,298 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 35 fatal vehicle crashes.