Median Income
$113,160
51% higher than US avg
Home Value
$398,400
41% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
45.3%
34% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$711
39% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.4%
2% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.1%
91% lower than US avg
How Falling Water Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,090
Median Age43.8 yrs
Density417/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans12.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$113,160
Per Capita$51,886
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty1.1%
County GDP$37,279M
Commute29 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$398,400
Rent$711
Ownership89.9%
Zillow$668,688
Housing Units732
Rent Burden14.1%
Health
Obesity31.4%
Uninsured3.2%
Smoking14.5%
Depression28.9%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
AQI48 (Good)
Rain63.1 in/yr
Elevation700 ft (213 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+45.3%
High School+97.1%
Graduate+17.9%
School Score5.11
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute29 min
Broadband90.6%
EV Stations2
Libraries8
Is Falling Water a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Falling Water receives an overall livability score of 4.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Falling Water stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Falling Water is $113,160, which is significantly higher than the national average / 51% above $75,149. This places Falling Water among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. Only 1.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Falling Water is $398,400, 41% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $711 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 45.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 97.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Falling Water enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 63.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.
Falling Water has a population of 2,090 with a density of 417 people per square mile, spread across 5.3 square miles. The median age is 43.8 years, 13% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.8% female and 48.2% male. The city is predominantly White (91%), with 2.2% Hispanic, 3.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.1% of residents, while 5.8% speak Spanish. 12.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 10.8% of residents have a disability. 96.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,090
Total Population
2023 Census
43.8yrs
Median Age
13% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Falling Water vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.1%
20% above US avg
Spanish
5.8%
57% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Falling Water vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Falling Water is $113,160, which is 51% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $51,886 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,269, 11% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 13,611 business establishments, including 952 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 21.1% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Falling Water vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $113,160 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $51,886 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,269 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $92,573 |
| Gini Index | 0.484 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.4% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.1% |
| 91% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 13,611 |
| County GDP | $37,279M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 952 |
| Healthcare | 1,188 |
| Retail | 1,397 |
| Manufacturing | 395 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,302 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 91.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.33% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 71.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 21.1% |
The median home value in Falling Water is $398,400, 41% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $668,688, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $711 (39% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $924 for a one-bedroom to $1,118 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 732 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1996. The average annual property tax is $5,302 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 14.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $398,400 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $668,688 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $711 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 14.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $882 |
| 1 Bedroom | $924 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,118 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,445 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,644 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.1% |
| Housing Units | 732 |
| Median Year Built | 1996 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,302 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.33% |
In Falling Water, 31.4% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 31.4% have high blood pressure. 14.5% are current smokers. 17.9% report binge drinking. 18.1% are physically inactive, below the national average. 28.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.6% experience frequent mental distress. 3.2% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:916. The dentist ratio is 1:1,262. 84.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Falling Water vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.4% |
| 2% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.4% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 6.2% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.5% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.1% |
| Depression | 28.9% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 12.0% |
| Short Sleep | 35.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.8% |
| Uninsured | 3.2% |
| 63% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:916 |
| Dentists | 1:1,262 |
| Mental Health | 1:356 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 65.3% |
| Premature Death | 10,011/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 84.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,188 |
Falling Water enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 63.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 4.3 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48. 54% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 700 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (3°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 58.0°F |
| 7% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 700 ft (213 m) |
| Area | 5.3 sq mi (13.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 417/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.1959°N, 85.2594°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Hamilton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Tullahoma Regional/Wm Northern Field (THA) 57 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
63.1"
66% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
6.79"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 48.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 54.4% |
| Unhealthy Days | 3 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0469 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 36.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 77.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
146 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 10, 2025.
| Apr 29, 2003 |
8 km S of Valley Head, Alabama |
M4.6 |
85 km |
| May 10, 2025 |
21 km SE of Greenback, Tennessee |
M4.1 |
122 km |
| Dec 8, 2001 |
5 km SW of Pleasant Groves, Alabama |
M3.9 |
104 km |
| Jul 5, 1995 |
12 km ESE of Tellico Plains, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
101 km |
| Jun 17, 1998 |
9 km SSE of Coalfield, Tennessee |
M3.6 |
114 km |
| Jul 19, 1997 |
12 km E of Cohutta, Georgia |
M3.5 |
49 km |
| Jun 19, 2007 |
10 km ENE of Spencer, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
67 km |
| Aug 31, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Friendsville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
122 km |
| Apr 11, 2006 |
5 km NE of Etowah, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
73 km |
| Apr 20, 2010 |
4 km SW of Maryville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
128 km |
| Mar 18, 1995 |
10 km SE of Dayton, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
38 km |
| Mar 21, 2001 |
7 km ESE of Trenton, Georgia |
M3.2 |
42 km |
| Aug 1, 2009 |
8 km ENE of Ducktown, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
89 km |
| Apr 5, 1994 |
10 km N of Trenton, Georgia |
M3.2 |
33 km |
| Mar 7, 2001 |
5 km WNW of Decatur, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
53 km |
| May 10, 2006 |
3 km WNW of Madisonville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
87 km |
| Mar 7, 2001 |
6 km NW of Decatur, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
54 km |
| May 6, 2010 |
11 km ENE of Whitesboro, Alabama |
M3.2 |
129 km |
| May 10, 2020 |
7 km SSE of Sewanee, Tennessee |
M3.1 |
58 km |
| Apr 29, 2003 |
7 km E of Fort Payne, Alabama |
M3.1 |
91 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
408 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 115 fatalities, 1,444 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
37 km |
20 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
22 km |
4 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
74 km |
1 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
92 km |
14 |
| Feb 6, 2008 |
EF4 |
79 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
92 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
97 km |
10 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
80 km |
9 |
| May 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1953 |
EF4 |
57 km |
4 |
| Feb 13, 1952 |
EF4 |
95 km |
3 |
| May 8, 2024 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF3 |
28 km |
2 |
| Nov 30, 2016 |
EF3 |
49 km |
2 |
| Nov 30, 2016 |
EF3 |
74 km |
4 |
| Jan 30, 2013 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
12 km |
0 |
| Dec 22, 2011 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 2010 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
80 km |
4 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ROUGH RIDGE (27,610 ac, 2016).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2016 |
ROUGH RIDGE |
27,610 |
68 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
4,675 |
93 km |
| 2024 |
RX - O63 CHESTNUT MTN |
4,570 |
65 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
4,213 |
23 km |
| 2021 |
DUTCH CREEK |
3,845 |
65 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,539 |
84 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
2,933 |
75 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,908 |
61 km |
| 2023 |
SMITH MOUNTAIN |
2,807 |
79 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,758 |
75 km |
| 1987 |
STATEC0045 |
2,669 |
84 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
2,638 |
45 km |
| 2024 |
RX - O11 TOWEE O12 WILDCAT |
2,597 |
75 km |
| 2024 |
RX - O33 ROCK CREEK_SEED ORCHARD |
2,445 |
62 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,405 |
88 km |
| 2007 |
WILDCAT BRANCH WFIRE |
2,285 |
92 km |
| 2018 |
RUFF CREEK |
2,281 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
2,199 |
67 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,884 |
91 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,866 |
68 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (3°C) |
6.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| March |
49°F (10°C) |
5.8 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
5.8 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
Driest |
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
6.8 in |
Wettest |
Falling Water has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 38°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 63.1 inches, with December being the wettest month (6.8") and October the driest (3.7").
Average costs for common services in Falling Water. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$230 ($138-$368) |
| Specialist Visit |
$322 ($184-$505) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$322) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,022 ($735-$4,595) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$119 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$230 ($138-$368) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$110) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$276 ($138-$460) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$551 ($368-$919) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$322) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$368 ($138-$735) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,433 ($3,676-$11,028) |
| Roof Repair |
$919 ($368-$1,838) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,271 ($5,055-$13,785) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,379 ($460-$3,217) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,785 ($4,595-$27,570) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,595 ($1,838-$9,190) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,379 ($735-$2,757) |
| Will Preparation |
$460 ($184-$919) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,298 ($919-$4,595) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$230) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$119) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.77 ($2.76-$5.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.22 ($2.30-$4.60) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.49 ($2.30-$5.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.14 ($2.76-$5.97) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.05 ($3.68-$6.89) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.65) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$230) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($37-$110) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$460) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,838 ($1,103-$3,217) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($28-$119) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.35-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$230) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,103 ($551-$2,298) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$919 ($460-$1,838) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$368 ($184-$643) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$919 ($368-$2,298) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,488 ($4,595-$27,570) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$276 ($138-$460) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$368) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $917 |
| Toddler | $634 |
| Preschool | $634 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $555 |
| Preschool | $555 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Falling Water
What is the population of Falling Water?
Falling Water has a population of 2,090 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 417 people per square mile, spread across 5.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.8% female and 48.2% male.
Is Falling Water expensive to live in?
Falling Water is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $113,160, 51% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $398,400 (41% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $711 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Falling Water?
Falling Water enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 63.1 inches, with 4.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 48.
How is the job market in Falling Water?
The job market in Falling Water is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,269. There are 13,611 business establishments in the area, including 952 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 21.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Falling Water?
The median home value in Falling Water is $398,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $668,688. For renters, the median monthly rent is $711. Fair market rent is $924 for a 1-bedroom and $1,118 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 89.9%. The average annual property tax is $5,302.
How are the schools in Falling Water?
Schools in Falling Water score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 45.3% of adults in Falling Water hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.1% have completed high school. 17.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Falling Water?
The obesity rate in Falling Water is 31.4% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.5% of adults are smokers. 18.1% are physically inactive. 28.9% of residents report depression. 3.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 84.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:916.
What is transportation like in Falling Water?
The average commute in Falling Water is 29 minutes. 71.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 21.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Falling Water?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Falling Water is 91% White, 3.2% Black or African American, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Asian. 94.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.8% speak Spanish. 12.3% of the population are military veterans. 10.8% of residents have a disability. 96.8% have health insurance coverage.