Farmersville, CA

Full City Profile · California · Kings County County

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
10,336 Population 4,573/sq mi density
$57,832 Median Income $17,163 per capita
$237,700 Home Value $288,747 Zillow
$1,043 Median Rent 32.0% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
500 Violent Crime/100K 1,050 property/100K
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$57,832 median income, 8.6% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$237,700 home value, $1,043/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
500 violent crimes/100K (32% above avg)
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Farmersville, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,832
23% below
$17,163 per capita
Home Value
$237,700
16% below
Zillow: $288,747
Median Rent
$1,043/mo
10% below
32.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
500/100K
32% above
1,050/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
4.6%
86% below
58.4% high school+
Unemployment
8.6%
139% above
21.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% above
17.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Farmersville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Farmersville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
77%
Home Value
84%
Rent
90%
Poverty
171%
Bachelor's
14%
Unemployment
239%
Crime
132%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Farmersville a Good Place to Live?

C
2.3 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Farmersville residents earn a median household income of $57,832 , which is 23% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,163. The unemployment rate stands at 8.6% (139% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,457 business establishments, including 218 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Farmersville is $237,700 , 16% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $288,747. Median rent is $1,043/month, with 32.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Safety & Crime

Farmersville reports 500 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 32% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,050/100K.

Education

4.6% of adults in Farmersville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (86% below the national average). 58.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Farmersville has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.3 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 60.

Data Overview

People

Population10,336
Median Age29.2 yrs
Density4,573/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born24.3%
Veterans1.4%

Economy

C
Median Income$57,832
Per Capita$17,163
Unemployment8.6%
Poverty21.2%
County GDP$9,220M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,084

Housing

A
Home Value$237,700
Rent$1,043
Ownership66.3%
Zillow$288,747
Housing Units2,841
Rent Burden32.0%

Crime

F
Violent500/100K
Property1,050/100K

Health

Obesity39.6%
Diabetes16.8%
Smoking17.0%
Heart Disease7.5%
Premature Death8,188/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain10.3 in/yr
AQI60 (Moderate)
Elevation357 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.6%
High School+58.4%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score4.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 37%
Commute18 min
Broadband81.5%
Internet Speed68 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries7

Did You Know?

Farmersville was founded in 1960.
The median home in Farmersville was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Fresno Yosemite International (43 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.413 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.8% of the population has a disability.
24.3% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 218 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 33 fatal vehicle crashes.